"Today I check my shoes."

Translation:Oggi controllo le mie scarpe.

March 10, 2013

10 Comments


lucaturilli

why can't we put oggi at the end. is that a rule?

June 5, 2015

sutermk

I thought "my shoes" was often expressed as just "le scarpe" in Italian, does "oggi controllo le scarpe" not work here?

December 25, 2015

Mamemimomu73

"Oggi verifico le mie scarpe" cannot be correct? It was not accepted.

August 1, 2014

EmmaBellu

What's the difference between miei and mie?

August 17, 2014

Ariaflame

miei is for masculine plurals, mie for feminine plurals.

August 17, 2014

Elena187243

Man, these shoes are completely out of control!

November 11, 2018

bill_oneill51

choices 2 and 3 are both correct, there is a mistake in the program that needs fixing

March 10, 2013

marziotta

Please report mistakes in the report field.

If you have questions, please copy the text here, since the people that drop by here won't read the questions you had to reply to.

Sorry to bother, please forgive me, but there are not many other people helping me in answering... :(

March 10, 2013

Ariaflame

Also for this 'question' it isn't always in the choice of three option, so you need to be more specific, and as marziotta says, if you do think it's a mistake on their part then use the 'report a problem' button. This section isn't for that.

November 15, 2013

lobsterchi

Used controllo before and was marked incorrect

September 23, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.