1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Today I check my shoes."

"Today I check my shoes."

Translation:Oggi controllo le mie scarpe.

March 10, 2013

11 Comments


sutermk

I thought "my shoes" was often expressed as just "le scarpe" in Italian, does "oggi controllo le scarpe" not work here?


Elena92962

Man, these shoes are completely out of control!


Mamemimomu73

"Oggi verifico le mie scarpe" cannot be correct? It was not accepted.


lucaturilli

why can't we put oggi at the end. is that a rule?


bill_oneill51

choices 2 and 3 are both correct, there is a mistake in the program that needs fixing


marziotta

Please report mistakes in the report field.

If you have questions, please copy the text here, since the people that drop by here won't read the questions you had to reply to.

Sorry to bother, please forgive me, but there are not many other people helping me in answering... :(


Ariaflame

Also for this 'question' it isn't always in the choice of three option, so you need to be more specific, and as marziotta says, if you do think it's a mistake on their part then use the 'report a problem' button. This section isn't for that.


EmmaBellu

What's the difference between miei and mie?


Ariaflame

miei is for masculine plurals, mie for feminine plurals.


AddyMoreno

Darn it! I forgot "le" again!


lobsterchi

Used controllo before and was marked incorrect

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.