"Doing my homework I got tired."

Translation:Făcându-mi temele, eu am obosit.

August 24, 2017

5 Comments


efalc

I have 2 questions about this sentence: 1) Is the "eu" in the main clause necessary? 2) What is the function of the "-mi" ? (from dative or an indicator of the possessive?) I.e. Why is "Făcând telemel mele,..." not accepted?

August 24, 2017

meowagain

the "eu" is not necessary. as for your second question, all i can say is "făcând temele mele" sounds wrong/unnatural and it makes more sense to use the reflexive(?) verb "îmi fac", thus the "-mi"

August 24, 2017

efalc

Thanks for your quick response and the clarification! I was pretty sure the eu was optional. Will look some more into the structure of the second part - surely there are other examples.

August 25, 2017

conlaff

Is făcându an irregular very or why is there a "u" at the end? The other gerunds don't seem to have that.

June 20, 2018

ThomasJ852997

The u is there to ease pronunciation. If a pronoun is combined with the gerund, you always add u to the gerund (before the pronoun), except in the case of o (e.g. văzând-o, eu am fugit).

July 16, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.