"Ik hoor iets onder het huis."

Translation:I hear something under the house.

August 24, 2017

14 Comments


Exochroma

Sounds like a line out of a horror story!

October 11, 2017

Isogashii

The Dutch is coming from inside the house!

November 21, 2017

Tiffanyc1987

Darn raccoons!!

September 5, 2017

Helen613612

Nee, het is maar de muizen! (I think...)

October 6, 2017

Eenjoongen

Ik hoor iets onder het huis. Is the correct version. :)

February 21, 2018

--Rubu--

Could it be.... A FRENCH ELEPHANT?

February 26, 2018

Merijn844930

Waarom is ‘i am hearing’ hier fout?

June 3, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Is d pronounced less forcefully in Dutch? I hear unner not onder. Though, come to think of it, I have heard some English people saying unner for under.

July 5, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

I guess "over het huis" could mean either "over (above) the house" or "about (concerning) the house"? Does onder have any other meanings?

July 7, 2018

...978215

It means "under"

July 10, 2018

Catheke

Why is "I am hearing [...]" not correct?

April 6, 2019

xMerrie
Mod

"The verb hear often means we perceive or detect a sound with our ears. It is not a dynamic action but an involuntary one, hence it is classed as being a stative verb." [This means that "hearing" is not correct in those sentences"] See the explanation by Mari-Lou A here: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/150616/is-it-really-wrong-to-say-im-hearing

April 6, 2019

Reinhard85407

I hear anything under the house?????

April 20, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.