Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Werk jij bij de brandweer?"

Translation:Do you work at the fire department?

1 year ago

5 Comments


Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

If you use the UK "fire brigade", I'm not sure it's possible to work at it, only for it. Have reported it, as I think "for" should at least be accepted, even if "at" is too. I suppose you could ask someone whether they work at the fire station, but not the brigade. I think the brigade or service is what is meant here, not the building.

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

I felt the need to look into that as well. Here's what I found:

<pre>"There is actually a slight difference between all 3 prepositions: I work AT the police department - as said before, this means that you work where the police department is located (you might work in a building right near it) but this does not mean you are a police officer. I work IN the police department - You work inside the police department and could be an officer. I work FOR the police department - you work on the behalf of the police department and could be an officer or some other aid. For me, all three don't necessarily mean that you are a police officer. Simply state "I am a police officer" if that is what you want to get at. </pre>

Meyer Wolfsheim, Feb 26, 2010"

I copied it from this forum: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/i-work-at-in-for-the-police-department.1716012/ I guess the same rules apply for fire department, but not for fire brigade.

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"Do you work at the fire station?" is accepted.

3 months ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

You can say: I work with the fire department (fire brigade) (as a volunteer). I see many examples on Internet using 'with'

2 months ago

WafelJongen
WafelJongen

Duo thinks there has to be a space between fire and house. Duo is mistaken.

2 months ago