1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij zijn zijn zoons."

"Zij zijn zijn zoons."

Translation:They are his sons.

August 24, 2017

91 Comments


lojbanlorxu

This is absolutly the most absurd sentence.


Catnipkitten

haha this is nothing, it can get way worse than this!

“Als in het dorp, waar doorgaans tussen moeilijk te bergen bergen bergen bergen bergen bergen bergen bergen, Bergen, bergen bergen bergen bergen bergen, bergen bergen bergen bergen bergen.“

and it's.. grammatically... correct...


nanami-kento

what does this even mean...?


Catnipkitten

Well... bergen means a lot of things in dutch. It means mountains, to have a lot of something and to hide something (from 'verbergen') and it's a city. So this sentence means something like "a lot of mountains hiding a lot of mountains, hide a lot of mountains in Bergen." Not very informative, but it is grammatically correct :3


WafelJongen

Wow, that's great. Rather like our own "Buffalo buffalo Buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo Buffalo buffalo", which even has its own Wikipedia page.


Luis823148

A late response to you. I left you below the Spanish's ridiculous no sense phrase.

Cuando cuentas cuentos, cuantos cuentos cuentas cuando cuentas cuentos?


TheNecromancer10

(Replying to @ElCoronelEsponja)

Except that doesn't mean anything, does it?

It does mean something.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buffalo_buffalo_Buffalo_buffalo_buffalo_buffalo_Buffalo_buffalo


nevrotiq

It.s like in Finland they have : koko kokko kokkokon and lots of other "koko"s and it is a gramatically corect sentence


mayanchesna

In Filipino language as well! "Bababa ba?" "Bababa" It sort of means, "are you going out (of the car)?" "yes i am". It's very often used, too. Language is very complex yet simple at the same time!


BeBoBong

sounds like a Cantonese tongue twister which is like “gokgo gwokgaa doujau gokgo gwokgaa ge gwokgo” (every nation has a national anthem of her own)


Meeppu

I'm finnish and it's Kokko, kokoo kokoon koko kokko. Koko kokkoko? Koko kokko!


Lassi492061

In standard Finnish you should change a final o into a: "Kokko, kokoa kokoon koko kokko. Koko kokkoko? Koko kokko!" This is indeed a grammatically correct and meaningful expression. Indeed, in practice we may pronounce that as Meeppu has written.


agis89

In Italian: - "tre tigri contro tre tigri", - "chi ama chiama chi ama", - "li vuoi quei kiwi?" (modern version: "li vuoi quei Huawei?")


Dadamos

In portuguese we have the word "carteira" that can means wallet, postwoman or student desk. So, we can say "a carteira da carteira na carteira e a carteira na carteira" that means the postawoman's wallet is in the student desk and the postwoman is in the student desk. Not very informative too.


MelHirakawa

i am brazilian and i struggled way to much to get this lmao


MelHirakawa

i just forgot the postwoman meaning to "carteira"


[deactivated user]

    They (Zij) are (zijn) his (another zijn) sons (zoons). The two zijns just mean the same thing.


ion1122

    On the contrary, the two zijns mean different things.


cobold

    An example in German:

    Wenn Fliegen hinter Fliegen fliegen, fliegen Fliegen Fliegen nach.


Marlene699465

    Or: Wenn Robben hinter Robben robben, robben Robben Robben nach.


HafidzHakim

    Or Fischers Fritz fischt frische Fische. Frische Fische fischt Fischers Fritz


Nierls

    Als vliegen achter vliegen vliegen, vliegen vliegen vliegen achterna in Dutch ;)


kaca2903

    In Serbian: "Gore gore gore gore nego što gore gore dole." meaning "The forests up there burn worse that the forests down there."


Ollyfer

    So, the nominative singular for forest in Serbian is gora? Just asking as I learn Polish and gora would mean mountain there. Sounds like a false cognate to me, thus.


Eagle79350

    "Gora" means "mountain" or "hill". "Forest" would be "šuma". "Gora" and "šuma" are the nominative forms of the words.


GaelicGirl2

    I just watched songfestival. I saw gore gore gore and somehow immediately thought of the Ukrainian song. I hadnt even read your translation yet! (I think it was something about forest and spring and well there was fire..)

    But perhaps the word doesn't even appear once. Maybe it was the rhythm of your words.


Durple_Purple

    Don't forget that famous scenario in English with Jim saying, "He had an apple" and John saying, "He had had an apple," with the latter being correct. So John, unlike Jim, who had had "had," had had "had had": had had more credit by his English teacher.


SMK107

    Buffalo buffalo Buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo Buffalo buffalo.


VaMue2212

    Like in German: Wenn Fliegen hinter Fliegen fliegen, fliegen Fliegen Fliegen hinterher.


xMerrie

    Like in Dutch: Als vliegen achter vliegen vliegen, vliegen vliegen vliegensvlug


islamis7elu

    In arabic we have a part of a famous poem الم الم الم الم بدائه. ان ان ان ان ان اوانه (Alam alamm alam ulim bida'eh. In aan aan an aan awaneh) Which means A pain came and am i dont know its sickness. If a pain hurts ,its time has come

    It is very understandable in the old arabic but no one of non standerd arabic speakers will understand it


agis89

    Het hert heeft het hart


Mariayeojin

    Wat was was eer was was was? Eer was was was was was is.

    This is also Dutch, and it is correct, and it has a meaning. :) Translated it is something like this: "What was 'was' when 'was' was 'was'? When 'was' was 'was', 'was' was 'is'" Pretty similar to English, actually!


GaelicGirl2

    Was is also wax


Anabelanabelana

    we should have more of those


RoPezGon420

    Like: The buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo.


SeanMeaneyPL

    Perhaps our Dutch friends will enjoy this. Try saying it three times, fast.

    "She sells sea shells on the sea shore. The shells she sells are sea shore shells, I'm sure."


nestoradrianzamo

    Perhaps they will enjoy also this "trabalenguas" en español. "Tres tristes tigres tragan trigos en el trigal". Repeat fastly everyone after me :D


Meeeruh

    What about this Hebrew one?: Isha na'ala na'ala na'ala, na'ala et ha'delet b'fnei ba'ala


tosca984996

    And in french, you have "les chaussettes de l'archiduchesse sont-elles sèches archi-sèches". To be repeated several times and quickly.


Professor_Jay

    Or "un chasseur sachant chasser sans son chien est un bon chasseur"


IanVolante

    The classic English example is "James while John had had had had had had had had had had had a better effect on the teacher".


Henry3languages

    While the following is not a tongue twister: "Si ton tonton tond ton tonton, ton tonton sera tondu."


Ollyfer

    How do your pronounce what seems to be glottal stops transcribed with those apostrophes?


EmilyAnnFr2

    I enjoyed the humor in this thread.


Claudine10579

    I'm just writing this to express my appreciation for most of the comments within this thread. It's so lovely to see how you guys are sharing all kinds of silly looking sentences in various languages. I find it very inspiring, love it <3 Bless your souls! :D


GaelicGirl2

    And yours :) it is great to spread your appreciation and inspiration! :)

    The world needs more positivity


Jamu_W

    In Kikuyu language we have Kaana ka Nikora koona koora koora, nako koora koona kaana ka Nikora koora. Means the son of Nikora saw a frog and ran away and thefrog saw Nikora's son and also ran away!


Sassy202020

    I thought Duolingo got stuck for a moment then


kirkjaylord

    MY BRAIN WENT LITERALLY


naiveaiguy

    Does anyone actually say this? This seems like this might be a sentiment that needs to be expressed at least sometimes, so is there any less tounge-twisty way that Dutch people say this?


ion1122

    It may look silly, but IMO it is actually not hard to say, even for a learner.


ben_de_leerling

    I agree. It's funny; my mother and I had a laugh about it, but we were both able to pronounce it easily.


Mariayeojin

    Not really, no :'), we just say it like this and I (I'm a Dutchie) didn't even notice it was so repetitive, until I saw it in Duo x')


LeZoz_

    That's excellent.


LotSparham

    Als spreekoefening voor de studenten is dit geen succes; de microfoon registreert na de eerste "zij" de twee volgende "zijn" niet en de student krijgt daarom steeds een "fout"oordeel.


kramar_dmytro

    Спасибо, я посмеялся


siahaan_djan

    Een ei eend en een eend


BrianKoche1

    Just try saying Zij zijn zijn zoons., three times very fast with a mouth full of marbles, without swallowing one or spitting it out. It's a well known diction practice applied to the Dutch language.


Durple_Purple

    And if you swallow one?


pribylovsk.aya

    Why is it zijn zijn


ion1122

    Zij zijn zijn zoons.
    Zij = they
    first zijn = are
    second zijn = his
    zoons = sons


nevrotiq

    Zij (they. It can also mean her. But if you look at the verb you see that it is in Infinitive form and so it is plural) zijn (are - Infinitive form of verb because the subject "zij" is in plural form) zijn (his - refkexive pronoun) zoons (sons) If "zij" had here the meaning "she" the sentence would have looked like this : " zij is zijn dochter." and not the current form "zij zijn zijn zoons." I hope it's clear enough... I sometimes get lost while explaining stufff


Yakuul

    Tiny note: the second zijn is a possessive pronoun. Reflexive pronouns refer to same person as the subject of the verb, which here is 'they'.


TheForgottenMen

    Can I translate it into "They are its sons."?


LotSparham

    Interesting question - In an independent, context-free sentence, I’d say no. However, in Dutch, even if “the horse” is “het paard/beest/vogeltje”, we use “his” or “her” to describe offspring. So I guess you could make an argument for your proposed translation, even if it is a bit of a stretch.


TheForgottenMen

    That explains my confusion. I did not realize that in Dutch and probably English we attribute gender to animals when mentioning them by pronouns. Thank you.


LotSparham

    You’re welcome - I’m glad it was helpful. Dutch is full of little wrinkles like that, but don’t let that discourage you! I have always found that reading (even simple books for children) helps me enormously to assimilate patterns that are different between languages. Just trying to remember grammatical rules is pretty deadly for one’s motivation :-)


AnikaVanderbilt

    I love this sentence.


murdi4

    Very funny sentence


Durple_Purple

    As amusing as this sentence is, it was really hard for the microphone to catch my spoken response because of how repetitive it was.


leemonsmeemons

    zijn has too many meanings


ion1122

    In the sentence here it has only two different meanings. Is that too many?


stefichjo

    Schau, schau, Schoschonen!


mikepictor

    This is a bit silly. I am not saying there can't be whacky sentences, but the course structure doesn't exactly set you up for this.


Driver_Willy

    I'm going to run around yelling this now


Denebetto

    I just got this phrase, and thought there would be an interesting discussion about it!


9Dlc12

    what the literal...is this sentense


Chang88936

    the "zoons" is wrong. "SONS" translated into Dutch is "ZONEN".


ion1122

    Either plural is OK in contemporary Dutch.


Imad246110

    These Dutch courses are really weird...

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.