1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij zijn zijn zoons."

"Zij zijn zijn zoons."

Translation:They are his sons.

August 24, 2017

40 Comments


lojbanlorxu

This is absolutly the most absurd sentence.


Catnipkitten

haha this is nothing, it can get way worse than this!

“Als in het dorp, waar doorgaans tussen moeilijk te bergen bergen bergen bergen bergen bergen bergen bergen, Bergen, bergen bergen bergen bergen bergen, bergen bergen bergen bergen bergen.“

and it's.. grammatically... correct...


fzahira

what does this even mean...?


Catnipkitten

Well... bergen means a lot of things in dutch. It means mountains, to have a lot of something and to hide something (from 'verbergen') and it's a city. So this sentence means something like "a lot of mountains hiding a lot of mountains, hide a lot of mountains in Bergen." Not very informative, but it is grammatically correct :3


WafelJongen

Wow, that's great. Rather like our own "Buffalo buffalo Buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo Buffalo buffalo", which even has its own Wikipedia page.


TheNecromancer10

(Replying to @ElCoronelEsponja)

Except that doesn't mean anything, does it?

It does mean something.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buffalo_buffalo_Buffalo_buffalo_buffalo_buffalo_Buffalo_buffalo


KolonelSpons

Except that doesn't mean anything, does it?


nevrotiq

It.s like in Finland they have : koko kokko kokkokon and lots of other "koko"s and it is a gramatically corect sentence


mayanchesna

In Filipino language as well! "Bababa ba?" "Bababa" It sort of means, "are you going out (of the car)?" "yes i am". It's very often used, too. Language is very complex yet simple at the same time!


BeBoBong

sounds like a Cantonese tongue twister which is like “gokgo gwokgaa doujau gokgo gwokgaa ge gwokgo” (every nation has a national anthem of her own)


Meeppu

I'm finnish and it's Kokko, kokoo kokoon koko kokko. Koko kokkoko? Koko kokko!


Lassi492061

In standard Finnish you should change a final o into a: "Kokko, kokoa kokoon koko kokko. Koko kokkoko? Koko kokko!" This is indeed a grammatically correct and meaningful expression. Indeed, in practice we may pronounce that as Meeppu has written.


cobold

An example in German:

Wenn Fliegen hinter Fliegen fliegen, fliegen Fliegen Fliegen nach.


SMK107

Buffalo buffalo Buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo Buffalo buffalo.


VaMue2212

Like in German: Wenn Fliegen hinter Fliegen fliegen, fliegen Fliegen Fliegen hinterher.


xMerrie
Mod

Like in Dutch: Als vliegen achter vliegen vliegen, vliegen vliegen vliegensvlug


kaca2903

In Serbian: "Gore gore gore gore nego što gore gore dole." meaning "The forests up there burn worse that the forests down there."


DuTchB0y

That scares me.


SeanMeaneyPL

Perhaps our Dutch friends will enjoy this. Try saying it three times, fast.

"She sells sea shells on the sea shore. The shells she sells are sea shore shells, I'm sure."


nestoradrianzamo

Perhaps they will enjoy also this "trabalenguas" en español. "Tres tristes tigres tragan trigos en el trigal". Repeat fastly everyone after me :D


Meeeruh

What about this Hebrew one?: Isha na'ala na'ala na'ala, na'ala et ha'delet b'fnei ba'ala


tosca984996

And in french, you have "les chaussettes de l'archiduchesse sont-elles sèches archi-sèches". To be repeated several times and quickly.


Professor_Jay

Or "un chasseur sachant chasser sans son chien est un bon chasseur"


IanVolante

The classic English example is "James while John had had had had had had had had had had had a better effect on the teacher".


LinasKru

Lithuanian one: Geri vyrai geroj girioj gerą girą gėrė ir gerdami gyrė: geriems vyrams geroj girioj gerą girą gera gert.


moparmike

Glad I'm not the only one who had trouble hearing this. I have a sprain in my eyebrow from how hard I Spock Eyebrow'ed.


TheGedas

Well English is not that simple language as well. It can be understood through tough thorough thoughts, though.


ScottMcCra4

Yes and we must present the present in the present.


Jeevan503363

I thought its "ze zien zijn zoons" to make it more complicated :D


aphantomforever

I thought this as well!!


Erik75260

Nobody Italian here? Then it's my turn: "Achille, figlio di Apollo, fece una palla di pelle di pollo. Tutti i pesci vennero a galla per vedere la palla di pelle di pollo di Achille." Or if you want, a classic one: "Sopra la panca la capra canta, sotto la panca la capra crepa".


Malek352896

Pasta pasta pasta pasta pasta


naiveaiguy

Does anyone actually say this? This seems like this might be a sentiment that needs to be expressed at least sometimes, so is there any less tounge-twisty way that Dutch people say this?


ion1122

It may look silly, but IMO it is actually not hard to say, even for a learner.


xTFB5

Go home, Duo, you're drunk.


Mnr_Volkstaat

I heard zronts, not zoons


Alex125874

5 BUCKS 5 BUCKS 5 BUCKS!!! LOL wow this is a mouth full..."zij zijn zijn zoon" :)


kopguy84

Portuguese: O rato roeu a roupa do rei de Roma.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.