"Zijzijnzijnzoons."

Translation:They are his sons.

1 year ago

27 Comments


lojbanlorxu
lojbanlorxu

This is absolutly the most absurd sentence.

1 year ago

Catnipkitten
Catnipkitten

haha this is nothing, it can get way worse than this!

“Als in het dorp, waar doorgaans tussen moeilijk te bergen bergen bergen bergen bergen bergen bergen bergen, Bergen, bergen bergen bergen bergen bergen, bergen bergen bergen bergen bergen.“

and it's.. grammatically... correct...

11 months ago

fzahira
fzahira

what does this even mean...?

11 months ago

Catnipkitten
Catnipkitten

Well... bergen means a lot of things in dutch. It means mountains, to have a lot of something and to hide something (from 'verbergen') and it's a city. So this sentence means something like "a lot of mountains hiding a lot of mountains, hide a lot of mountains in Bergen." Not very informative, but it is grammatically correct :3

10 months ago

nevrotiq

It.s like in Finland they have : koko kokko kokkokon and lots of other "koko"s and it is a gramatically corect sentence

7 months ago

Laddie.Lass

In Filipino language as well! "Bababa ba?" "Bababa" It sort of means, "are you going out (of the car)?" "yes i am". It's very often used, too. Language is very complex yet simple at the same time!

6 months ago

BeBoBong
BeBoBong

sounds like a Cantonese tongue twister which is like “gokgo gwokgaa doujau gokgo gwokgaa ge gwokgo” (every nation has a national anthem of her own)

4 months ago

WafelJongen
WafelJongen

Wow, that's great. Rather like our own "Buffalo buffalo Buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo Buffalo buffalo", which even has its own Wikipedia page.

6 months ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Except that doesn't mean anything, does it?

2 months ago

cobold
coboldPlus

An example in German:

Wenn Fliegen hinter Fliegen fliegen, fliegen Fliegen Fliegen nach.

4 months ago

SMK107
SMK107

Buffalo buffalo Buffalo buffalo buffalo buffalo Buffalo buffalo.

6 months ago

VaMue2212
VaMue2212

Like in German: Wenn Fliegen hinter Fliegen fliegen, fliegen Fliegen Fliegen hinterher.

2 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Like in Dutch: Als vliegen achter vliegen vliegen, vliegen vliegen vliegensvlug

1 month ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Perhaps our Dutch friends will enjoy this. Try saying it three times, fast.

"She sells sea shells on the sea shore. The shells she sells are sea shore shells, I'm sure."

1 year ago

nestoradrianzamo

Perhaps they will enjoy also this "trabalenguas" en español. "Tres tristes tigres tragan trigos en el trigal". Repeat fastly everyone after me :D

7 months ago

Meeeruh
Meeeruh

What about this Hebrew one?: Isha na'ala na'ala na'ala, na'ala et ha'delet b'fnei ba'ala

7 months ago

tosca984996

And in french, you have "les chaussettes de l'archiduchesse sont-elles sèches archi-sèches". To be repeated several times and quickly.

6 months ago

Professor_Jay

Or "un chasseur sachant chasser sans son chien est un bon chasseur"

3 weeks ago

IanVolante

The classic English example is "James while John had had had had had had had had had had had a better effect on the teacher".

2 weeks ago

maynimus
maynimus

What about Sara shara shir sameach shir sameach shara Sara

2 weeks ago

moparmike

Glad I'm not the only one who had trouble hearing this. I have a sprain in my eyebrow from how hard I Spock Eyebrow'ed.

1 year ago

TheGedas
TheGedas

Well English is not that simple language as well. It can be understood through tough thorough thoughts, though.

6 months ago

ScottMcCra4

Yes and we must present the present in the present.

6 months ago

Jeevan503363

I thought its "ze zien zijn zoons" to make it more complicated :D

1 year ago

Erik75260
Erik75260

Nobody Italian here? Then it's my turn: "Achille, figlio di Apollo, fece una palla di pelle di pollo. Tutti i pesci vennero a galla per vedere la palla di pelle di pollo di Achille." Or if you want, a classic one: "Sopra la panca la capra canta, sotto la panca la capra crepa".

1 month ago

MeEshanSingh678

Does anyone actually say this? This seems like this might be a sentiment that needs to be expressed at least sometimes, so is there any less tounge-twisty way that Dutch people say this?

2 months ago

ion1122
ion1122

It may look silly, but IMO it is actually not hard to say, even for a learner.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.