Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are you reading? Yes, you are reading."

Translation:Lees je? Ja, je leest.

1 year ago

5 Comments


gemima1
gemima1

Why lees vs leest?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

When inversion takes place, and the pronoun is either 'jij' or 'je', the verb loses its -t ending.

1 year ago

gemima1
gemima1

Bedankt

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

Would it be reasonable to use "je" in one of these sentences but "jij" in the other? Or simple present in one and continuous with "aan het" in the other?

5 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"jij" is the stressed/emphasised version, "je" is unstressed/unemphasised.

  • Lees je? Ja, je leest. - Are you reading? Yes, you are reading.
  • Lees jij? Ja, jij leest. - Are you reading? Yes, you are reading.
3 months ago