"Are you reading? Yes, you are reading."

Translation:Lees je? Ja, je leest.

1 year ago

7 Comments


gemima1

Why lees vs leest?

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

When inversion takes place, and the pronoun is either 'jij' or 'je', the verb loses its -t ending.

1 year ago

gemima1

Bedankt

1 year ago

piguy3

Would it be reasonable to use "je" in one of these sentences but "jij" in the other? Or simple present in one and continuous with "aan het" in the other?

10 months ago

CJ.Dennis

"jij" is the stressed/emphasised version, "je" is unstressed/unemphasised.

  • Lees je? Ja, je leest. - Are you reading? Yes, you are reading.
  • Lees jij? Ja, jij leest. - Are you reading? Yes, you are reading.
8 months ago

cp113406

Why isn't "bent" used in the second sentence?

3 months ago

GBkkp

I believe because leest (and lees) translates roughly to "is reading". Je, je leest = yes, you is reading = yes, you are reading

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.