Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Draagt jouw zoon een bril?"

Translation:Does your son wear glasses?

0
11 months ago

4 Comments


Jeevan503363

Does your son wear a glass (why is it wrong)

1
Reply10 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

"A glass" is an object made of glass for holding a liquid and drinking from. You can't wear it. Example: I'm drinking a glass of water.

2
Reply9 months ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

I can't get my head around the fact that a pair of glasses is regarded as a singular object in Dutch and German (Brille). Considering that there are two lenses, and that such gadgets are regarded as plural in English, French (lunettes), and Spanish (gafas), this seems really weird. I've been to the Netherlands, and I can attest that Dutch people mostly have two eyes :)

1
Reply6 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

But the two lenses are attached to each other by a frame, forming a single object!

We don't refer to a cart as a collection of wheels either.

6
Reply16 months ago