"Draagt jouw zoon een bril?"

Translation:Does your son wear glasses?

1 year ago

4 Comments


Jeevan503363

Does your son wear a glass (why is it wrong)

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

"A glass" is an object made of glass for holding a liquid and drinking from. You can't wear it. Example: I'm drinking a glass of water.

1 year ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

I can't get my head around the fact that a pair of glasses is regarded as a singular object in Dutch and German (Brille). Considering that there are two lenses, and that such gadgets are regarded as plural in English, French (lunettes), and Spanish (gafas), this seems really weird. I've been to the Netherlands, and I can attest that Dutch people mostly have two eyes :)

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

But the two lenses are attached to each other by a frame, forming a single object!

We don't refer to a cart as a collection of wheels either.

10 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.