Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hallo, mensen!"

Translation:Hello, people!

0
11 months ago

10 Comments


Isogashii

Greetings, fellow humans. I also am a normal human, like you. Definitely not an alien learning your languages to one day overthrow your species.

25
Reply9 months ago

MartinKoll3
MartinKoll3

Are you going to sneak into the white house disguised as a banana?

0
Reply1 month ago

ArminSaban1

Hello, Robot

6
Reply11 months ago

BeckEnglis

Why isnt it "hello, humans!" Doesnt mensen mean humans?

1
Reply7 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, but it also means "people" and is more commonly used that way.

2
Reply7 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Is this a natural, common thing to say (like "Hi, folks!"), or is it a Duolingo-special type sentence?

1
Reply4 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yeah, it's pretty normal. "Hi, folks" is a good translation, actually.

5
Reply4 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Thanks! Where does it fall on the formality scale from "Hi, folks" to "Greetings, ladies and gentlemen"?

4
Reply4 months ago

Laure-Tess

"Hi folks" or "hi people", is a popular phrase, you could use it for friends or young people for example. Your "greetings ladies and gentlemen" is much more formal for people you don't know or are older than you. It would be more polite in this case

0
Reply2 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Thanks, but that distinction was presupposed in my question, which was designed to understand the register of the Dutch expression.

0
Reply2 months ago