"Hallo, mensen!"

Translation:Hello, people!

1 year ago

10 Comments


Isogashii

Greetings, fellow humans. I also am a normal human, like you. Definitely not an alien learning your languages to one day overthrow your species.

1 year ago

Meowe3

Are you going to sneak into the white house disguised as a banana?

7 months ago

ArminSaban1

Hello, Robot

1 year ago

BeckEnglis

Why isnt it "hello, humans!" Doesnt mensen mean humans?

1 year ago

Simius
Mod

Yes, but it also means "people" and is more commonly used that way.

1 year ago

piguy3

Is this a natural, common thing to say (like "Hi, folks!"), or is it a Duolingo-special type sentence?

10 months ago

Simius
Mod

Yeah, it's pretty normal. "Hi, folks" is a good translation, actually.

10 months ago

piguy3

Thanks! Where does it fall on the formality scale from "Hi, folks" to "Greetings, ladies and gentlemen"?

10 months ago

Laure-Tess

"Hi folks" or "hi people", is a popular phrase, you could use it for friends or young people for example. Your "greetings ladies and gentlemen" is much more formal for people you don't know or are older than you. It would be more polite in this case

8 months ago

piguy3

Thanks, but I was asking about the Dutch expression.

8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.