1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I have a pair of sunglasses."

"I have a pair of sunglasses."

Translation:Ho un paio di occhiali da sole.

March 10, 2013

32 Comments


RobertHorny

why "io ho un paio di occhiali" is wrong ?


rurabird

It specifically asks for sunglasses, so you must add the "da sole" to distinguish them from (eye) glasses.


gardendave

I used "scuri" - dark - which is used in Italian for sunglasses and I lost my heart. I think it is in San Francisco


GingerFever

Why not "occhiali di sole" ?? It seems like I didn't get the difference between di and da. Can someone explain please?


Moomingirl

As far as I understand, 'di' means 'of', as in: un bicchiere di vino (a glass of wine), while 'da' means 'for', as in : un bicchiere da vino (a glass for wine - or simply 'a wine glass'). Hence occhiali da sole are 'glasses for sun'. I think there are lots of other uses too though, I find prepositions really confusing.


GingerFever

Thank you, your explanation has been very helpful. And I found these explanations, it may help you too. Prepositions and Clitic Pronouns are killing me :( da : http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare156a.htm di: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare157a.htm


Moomingirl

Thanks for those, they were helpful. I know this is one I am going to be struggling with for a while though. I'm just hoping if I keep seeing them it will eventually all fall into place. :)


meandmyshadow0

I didnt know what a clitic was, till I met dualingo


LaraFrass

One of the main uses of the preposition di in italian ("noun + di") is to describe what an object is made of.(E.g. il tavolo di legno - wooden table). If we use "occhiali di sole" in this specific case, it would mean, eyeglasses made from sun. Which makes no sense! And defeats the purpose. Lol

In our example here "da" was used to indicate purpose. Not sure if you remeber our example from the clothing section "vestito da sera". Kinda similar.

In this case, it helps if you think about da = for the = for da. Whateva floats ya boat! Hope that helps!


P.ep.e

Because "da" is evil. It's lurking in dark corners. It attacks when you're most confident. It defeats you, time and again. For each explanation you may read on "da", there will be five, ten, twenty exceptions and many more opinions, corrections and additional details to take into account. In reality, this "da" is a malignant invention of the Italians, especially designed and developed to confound us foreigners and expose us as poor ignorant aliens. In other words, "da" is the ultimate learning challenge!


arbor92

the second hint for "pair" is awesome.


smeans2

"Ho un paio d'occhiali da sole" was not accepted. Can someone explain why the elision would be incorrect in this sentence? I've also reported it, just in case it is their mistake, but if not, I'd like to understand when it is OK to elide "di" and when it is not.


marziotta

"d'occhiali" is acceptable. :)

I would rather write "di", but I don't know why.


smeans2

As a staunch defender of "correct" English usage" (a losing battle), I understand that there is sometimes no "rule" for a usage that "feels" right. I doubt I will ever achieve that in any learned language, but I thank you for the helpful reply. It may help me to be more aware of when elisions are made (and not made) in the Italian I hear and read.


Ekedin

yeah d'occhiali sounds like slang to me


erroid

"Ho una coppia di occhiali da sole" is wrong?


dokijano

As far as I learnt coppia means couple, I mean a man and a woman in general.


sueheiser

Since "occhiali" is plural why isn't it degli occhiali instead of di?


VipulSharm7

True, i used 'degli' and lost a heart. :(


mitnageek

In the same way as glasses is singular in english ... Can you pass my glasses, rather than "both my glasses". It's nonsense, but it helps me ;)


AnnaBelle854406

I was wondering the same


Emile360442

Does 'a pair of sunglasses' not point to one object in English? So 'ho i occhiali da sole' is a correct translation?


GScottOliver

2019-11-25 Translating that back from Italian to English gives us, "I have the sunglasses", which is not the same sentence. It may mean there is only one item that is sunglasses and I have it, or it may mean that I have everybody's sunglasses for the trip we're beginning.


WilliamM.G

Please explain the difference between the use of di and degli in these DL challenges: di occhiali da sole versus degli occhiali rossi. Why?


LeahPoindexter

Soooooo I hovered over "pair" and it gave me this translation: parlamentare che ha raggiunto un accordo con un parlamentare dell’opposizione affinché entrambi si astengano dal voto

????????????????????


malibu-mike

mp who has reached an agreement with an opposition MP to ensure that both abstain from the vote


BrendaHunt7

What is 'da solo'?


BrendaHunt7

What is 'di solo'


MAUROIJoao

perche da sole?


LaurelMont6

this is all new to me; haven't learned "da sole" yet, and they spring this on us?!


VikingBoat

GingerFever sole combines with da

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.