"I have a pair of sunglasses."

Translation:Ho un paio di occhiali da sole.

March 10, 2013

22 Comments


gardendave

I used "scuri" - dark - which is used in Italian for sunglasses and I lost my heart. I think it is in San Francisco

October 21, 2013

RobertHorny

why "io ho un paio di occhiali" is wrong ?

October 21, 2013

rurabird

It specifically asks for sunglasses, so you must add the "da sole" to distinguish them from (eye) glasses.

April 4, 2014

GingerFever

Why not "occhiali di sole" ?? It seems like I didn't get the difference between di and da. Can someone explain please?

April 14, 2014

Moomingirl

As far as I understand, 'di' means 'of', as in: un bicchiere di vino (a glass of wine), while 'da' means 'for', as in : un bicchiere da vino (a glass for wine - or simply 'a wine glass'). Hence occhiali da sole are 'glasses for sun'. I think there are lots of other uses too though, I find prepositions really confusing.

April 26, 2014

GingerFever

Thank you, your explanation has been very helpful. And I found these explanations, it may help you too. Prepositions and Clitic Pronouns are killing me :( da : http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare156a.htm di: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare157a.htm

April 27, 2014

Moomingirl

Thanks for those, they were helpful. I know this is one I am going to be struggling with for a while though. I'm just hoping if I keep seeing them it will eventually all fall into place. :)

April 27, 2014

LaraFrass

One of the main uses of the preposition di in italian ("noun + di") is to describe what an object is made of.(E.g. il tavolo di legno - wooden table). If we use "occhiali di sole" in this specific case, it would mean, eyeglasses made from sun. Which makes no sense! And defeats the purpose. Lol

In our example here "da" was used to indicate purpose. Not sure if you remeber our example from the clothing section "vestito da sera". Kinda similar.

In this case, it helps if you think about da = for the = for da. Whateva floats ya boat! Hope that helps!

March 16, 2019

arbor92

the second hint for "pair" is awesome.

February 13, 2015

smeans2

"Ho un paio d'occhiali da sole" was not accepted. Can someone explain why the elision would be incorrect in this sentence? I've also reported it, just in case it is their mistake, but if not, I'd like to understand when it is OK to elide "di" and when it is not.

March 10, 2013

marziotta

"d'occhiali" is acceptable. :)

I would rather write "di", but I don't know why.

March 10, 2013

smeans2

As a staunch defender of "correct" English usage" (a losing battle), I understand that there is sometimes no "rule" for a usage that "feels" right. I doubt I will ever achieve that in any learned language, but I thank you for the helpful reply. It may help me to be more aware of when elisions are made (and not made) in the Italian I hear and read.

March 10, 2013

Vincejl

yeah d'occhiali sounds like slang to me

April 21, 2017

erroid

"Ho una coppia di occhiali da sole" is wrong?

January 18, 2014

dokijano

As far as I learnt coppia means couple, I mean a man and a woman in general.

February 8, 2014

erroid

ok, thanks

February 10, 2014

sueheiser

Since "occhiali" is plural why isn't it degli occhiali instead of di?

May 8, 2014

VipulSharm7

True, i used 'degli' and lost a heart. :(

September 29, 2014

mitnageek

In the same way as glasses is singular in english ... Can you pass my glasses, rather than "both my glasses". It's nonsense, but it helps me ;)

March 24, 2015

WilliamM.G

Please explain the difference between the use of di and degli in these DL challenges: di occhiali da sole versus degli occhiali rossi. Why?

January 17, 2019

LeahPoindexter

Soooooo I hovered over "pair" and it gave me this translation: parlamentare che ha raggiunto un accordo con un parlamentare dell’opposizione affinché entrambi si astengano dal voto

????????????????????

March 1, 2019

malibu-mike

mp who has reached an agreement with an opposition MP to ensure that both abstain from the vote

June 17, 2019, 4:58 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.