Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kirine ābra iksan."

Translation:I am a happy woman.

0
11 months ago

4 Comments


Krazy.Kat
Krazy.Kat

This seems a rather odd thing to say. Unless you were putting the emphasis on your gender, I don't see why woman is necessary. Perhaps this is just an odd High Valyrian side effect.

1
Reply11 months ago

Gaasuba
Gaasuba

It could be that the thing that makes you happy is relevant to your gender. Like if you get a box of really quality pads one month and are like "I'm one happy woman~~"

0
Reply9 months ago

Gaasuba
Gaasuba

I'm not sure of the difference between Kirini and Kirine

0
Reply9 months ago

Eva433
Eva433

I believe kirini is plural

0
Reply2 months ago