1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I passed by the intersection…

"I passed by the intersection."

Translation:こうさてんのそばをとおりました。

August 24, 2017

13 Comments


sora_Japan

In this sentence 'by the side'.

'側/そば' resembles 'ちかく/near, close'.

It's not '蕎麦/そば/noodles'. :D


ArtBurnap

But there is the joke in Japanese that uses both meanings to make a pun.

おそばがすきですか. わたしのそばは?

Do you like soba (noodles)? How about my soba? (How about being next to me / by my side?)


MacKinzieRob

Did you hear that on Rea(l)ove?


StevenStad1

What would be the translation of "こうさてんをとおりました"? That would seem to map pretty close to the English phrasing too...


ASleepingRock

I made the same mistake just now but without the soba, you would lose the "pass by" and it would just become "I went through the intersection"


Robert121815

The hint suggests that とおりました means "passed by". Is そば redundant?


bazanathon

If とおります is 'to pass by' why is そば necessary? It seems pretty redundant, like saying 'i passed by by the intersection'


achipa19

交差点の側を通りました


Charles574374

Am I the only one who has trouble typing "n" kana after "ん?" If I type "こうさてんの" my computer always ignores the second "n" keystroke and gives me "こうさてんお." The easiest solution is to (wrongly) type a third "n," like this: k o u s a t e n n n o. I can't imagine that's how Japanese people do it.


sora_Japan

for the "ん", it need twice typing "n". because the computer cannot distuingish "ん" and "なにぬねの".

交差点のそば/こうさてんのそば

ko u sa te n no so ba (when hand writing)

ko u sa te nn no so ba (when typing)

Your reasoning is excellent!


TriffinneM

It's not really a "third" n, it's more of a double n to make sure that you're not typing na, ni, nu, ne, or no.

If only one n meant ん, then typing "no" could be interpreted by the computer as either "んお" or "の". And then, "nno" could be "んの" or "んんお".

The ambiguity is solved by making nn = ん when typing

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.