"I passed by the intersection."

Translation:こうさてんのそばをとおりました。

August 24, 2017

15 Comments


Paul678008

What is そば?

August 24, 2017

sora_Japan

In this sentence 'by the side'.

'側/そば' resembles 'ちかく/near, close'.

It's not '蕎麦/そば/noodles'. :D

August 24, 2017

ArtBurnap

But there is the joke in Japanese that uses both meanings to make a pun.

おそばがすきですか. わたしのそばは?

Do you like soba (noodles)? How about my soba? (How about being next to me / by my side?)

March 26, 2018

RobertKinzie

Did you hear that on Rea(l)ove?

May 15, 2018

StevenStad1

What would be the translation of "こうさてんをとおりました"? That would seem to map pretty close to the English phrasing too...

December 14, 2017

ASleepingRock

I made the same mistake just now but without the soba, you would lose the "pass by" and it would just become "I went through the intersection"

June 15, 2018

Robert121815

The hint suggests that とおりました means "passed by". Is そば redundant?

January 25, 2018

bazanathon

If とおります is 'to pass by' why is そば necessary? It seems pretty redundant, like saying 'i passed by by the intersection'

February 7, 2018

Claire611

My dictionary says tōri means street or avenue.... I'm just intermediate in Japanese myself tho so i hope this helps

April 9, 2019

Synargy

とおります is actually とおる (通る). Meaning "to go by/travel along/etc".

In another sentence discussion, someone pointed out that dropping そば from ぎんこうのそばをとおります would be like saying you would pass through the bank instead of beside it.

I'm still wrapping my head around そば myself so if someone more knowledgeable could comment, that would be great.

April 10, 2019

achipa19

交差点の側を通りました

March 1, 2019

tandanrook

そば means "by"

October 20, 2017

Charles574374

Am I the only one who has trouble typing "n" kana after "ん?" If I type "こうさてんの" my computer always ignores the second "n" keystroke and gives me "こうさてんお." The easiest solution is to (wrongly) type a third "n," like this: k o u s a t e n n n o. I can't imagine that's how Japanese people do it.

December 19, 2017

sora_Japan

for the "ん", it need twice typing "n". because the computer cannot distuingish "ん" and "なにぬねの".

交差点のそば/こうさてんのそば

ko u sa te n no so ba (when hand writing)

ko u sa te nn no so ba (when typing)

Your reasoning is excellent!

December 19, 2017

TriffinneM

It's not really a "third" n, it's more of a double n to make sure that you're not typing na, ni, nu, ne, or no.

If only one n meant ん, then typing "no" could be interpreted by the computer as either "んお" or "の". And then, "nno" could be "んの" or "んんお".

The ambiguity is solved by making nn = ん when typing

February 14, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.