"Dacă vii cu mine, eu te ajut."

Translation:If you come with me, I help you.

August 24, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pop60

The literal English translation is not natural, and possibly not right. "If you come with me, I WILL help you." sounds correct - the use of the future tense being appropriate to something that is predicated on an IF.


DesmondAllen

Yes this is a Conditional pattern, and the translation given is incorrect.


Dodorynde

This is an 'If-clause' type 1, so the correct translation is 'If you come with me, I will help you'.


DavidSinfi

very clumsy English.

The if should be followed by a future tense (I will help you)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.