"É a minha garrafa."

Translation:It is my bottle.

March 10, 2013

30 Comments


albertopadilla

I dont understand the use of "a" in this sentence. What would be bad in this: "é minha garrafa"?

April 1, 2013

Paulenrique

You can choose whether or not use the article. but in this case if you use you emphasize the word "garrafa", but they both are correct.

April 1, 2013

jaminroe

I wish they would switch it so just "e menha garrafa" is correct then... I've never used that structure in my family's house. We are European Portuguese though

April 2, 2014

Wandering.Seeker

it's okay. Italians use them too. :)

August 25, 2014

bahzew

so using "a minha" is like saying "it's MY bottle" and just minha would be "it's my BOTTLE" ? is that the feeling for the a/o with possesives in general?

March 25, 2015

androghost

what's the difference between minha and meu ?

March 10, 2013

Paulenrique

Meu is used for masculine words, minha for feminine ones, both in singular form.

March 10, 2013

tumbleweed67

Why is it, it is the my bottle

May 31, 2014

IsaiahJacobs

Why don't they do one for either if you'r a male or female like when you first sign up why don't they ask if you're male or female

June 15, 2014

sashalen

i heard eee not a ( e with accent) and i listened 3 times. something wrong with sound?

May 21, 2013

Paulenrique

yup, really strange sound..

May 21, 2013

AlejandroBlackL

The bottle is mine is wrong?

February 7, 2014

Paulenrique

= a garrafa é minha.

February 7, 2014

dotok

Why "This is my bottle" is wrong?

April 22, 2014

Paulenrique

"Esta é minha garrafa".

April 22, 2014

MoorishWolf

É = it is

November 23, 2015

welindy

It clearly states that,"is it my bottle" and wrong answer!

May 7, 2014

WinceMadat

Is there a trick to know which objects can be addressed as feminine and masculine??

June 18, 2014

Paulenrique

Not indeed.

Words ended in O, EMA, AMA are masculine (most of the time)

Words ended in A are usually feminine (most of the time).

June 18, 2014

learngood22

Can we say "É mia garrafa" ?

July 11, 2013

Paulenrique

No.that's Spanish. (Es mi botilla /esa botilla es mía)

July 11, 2013

Jockabed

Where I come from (botilla) would be dimunitive of "Boot"... But BOTELLA would be the translation of garrafa ;)

October 31, 2013

LetiTrevizo84

Se dice: Es botella..no botilla ;)

November 4, 2014

Andru1485

Did anyone else say It's my giraffe? False friends...

August 17, 2014

Rae.F

"Garrafa" comes from the Arabic "carafe".
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/garrafa

March 30, 2016

AnnaKayS

Woops I put "it is my giraffe"!

May 16, 2017

kvnmlfrt

E a for it is minha for mine garrafa for bottle

June 3, 2017

Rae.F

In this case it would be "my", not "mine". In English, "my" is the possessive adjective (it is my bottle) and "mine" is the possessive pronoun (the bottle is mine).

June 3, 2017

Parkour6

the bottles a girl :/ ok

June 22, 2017

Rae.F

In Portuguese, the grammatical genders are labeled "masculine" and "feminine". But those are just words. Don't read too much into it.

June 22, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.