1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "É a minha garrafa."

"É a minha garrafa."

Translation:It is my bottle.

March 10, 2013

30 Comments


albertopadilla

I dont understand the use of "a" in this sentence. What would be bad in this: "é minha garrafa"?


Paulenrique

You can choose whether or not use the article. but in this case if you use you emphasize the word "garrafa", but they both are correct.


jaminroe

I wish they would switch it so just "e menha garrafa" is correct then... I've never used that structure in my family's house. We are European Portuguese though


Wandering.Seeker

it's okay. Italians use them too. :)


bahzew

so using "a minha" is like saying "it's MY bottle" and just minha would be "it's my BOTTLE" ? is that the feeling for the a/o with possesives in general?


androghost

what's the difference between minha and meu ?


Paulenrique

Meu is used for masculine words, minha for feminine ones, both in singular form.


Krisa67

Why is it, it is the my bottle


IsaiahJacobs

Why don't they do one for either if you'r a male or female like when you first sign up why don't they ask if you're male or female


sashalen

i heard eee not a ( e with accent) and i listened 3 times. something wrong with sound?


Paulenrique

yup, really strange sound..


AlejandroBlackL

The bottle is mine is wrong?


Paulenrique

= a garrafa é minha.


dotok

Why "This is my bottle" is wrong?


Paulenrique

"Esta é minha garrafa".


welindy

It clearly states that,"is it my bottle" and wrong answer!


WinceMadat

Is there a trick to know which objects can be addressed as feminine and masculine??


Paulenrique

Not indeed.

Words ended in O, EMA, AMA are masculine (most of the time)

Words ended in A are usually feminine (most of the time).


learngood22

Can we say "É mia garrafa" ?


Paulenrique

No.that's Spanish. (Es mi botilla /esa botilla es mía)


Jockabed

Where I come from (botilla) would be dimunitive of "Boot"... But BOTELLA would be the translation of garrafa ;)


LetiTrevizo84

Se dice: Es botella..no botilla ;)


Andru1485

Did anyone else say It's my giraffe? False friends...


Rae.F

"Garrafa" comes from the Arabic "carafe".
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/garrafa


AnnaKayS

Woops I put "it is my giraffe"!


kvnmlfrt

E a for it is minha for mine garrafa for bottle


Rae.F

In this case it would be "my", not "mine". In English, "my" is the possessive adjective (it is my bottle) and "mine" is the possessive pronoun (the bottle is mine).


Parkour6

the bottles a girl :/ ok


Rae.F

In Portuguese, the grammatical genders are labeled "masculine" and "feminine". But those are just words. Don't read too much into it.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.