1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu nunca tinha me achado fam…

"Eu nunca tinha me achado famosa até aquele momento."

Translation:I had never thought myself famous until that moment.

August 24, 2017

12 Comments


Kris259775

"I never had thought myself famous until that moment" should also be accepted, no? I reported it.

August 24, 2017

Paulenrique

"Never" should be before main verb according to English grammar, shouldn't it?

August 24, 2017

Kris259775

That's usually more natural, but I've never known it to be a set rule. It can be a subtle way of changing tone, especially in spoken English. As a copyeditor, I would probably change it only if the word order sounded unnatural or made the meaning ambiguous. Perhaps it sounds more unnatural to others than it does to me?

August 24, 2017

Evan4809

it doesn't matter either way

April 3, 2018

emeyr

Displacing the adverb of frequency from the usual position - between the auxiliary and the main verb - can make the statement seem more emphatic.

I had never thought myself famous until that moment.
I never had thought myself famous until that moment!

Corpus of English - ngrams: https://tinyurl.com/ya7hwt8q

April 8, 2018

NikkiBishop1

Same difference to me, to be honest. Maybe it's where you put the stress on the sentence that changes the meaning slightly.

August 6, 2018

same-side

Either way, someone giving the sentence in those orders should get credit.

May 14, 2019

PhillipBro6

In this case can "achado" be translated as "considered"?

I had never considered myself famous until that moment.

June 19, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, it's also right.

June 19, 2018

joatmoo

"I had never thought of myself as famous until that moment" - to my ears this is the most correct English grammatically.

December 18, 2018

Amer.Selimovich

"Eu nunca me tinha achado..." e certo?

September 2, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right, but less common in Brazilian Portuguese.

September 2, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.