1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Friday is a day of the week."

"Friday is a day of the week."

Translation:Vineri este o zi a săptămânii.

August 24, 2017

10 Comments


FilipFilip17

This is supposed to be genitive, right?


dogbuster2005

saptamanii ce inseamna


Victor111671

Why is "ziuă" not correct?


Iris-92

'ziua' is 'the day' - 'o zi' is 'a day'


Hormazd9

Why double "i" in săptămânii?


olb38

I supose that thie ""... ii" is for plural but don't know ehat is the rule in romanian. In bulgarian will be with definite articicle but not plural.


LouisSepdekdu

The plural of săptămână is săptămâni with one i. Săptămânii with two i is the genitive singular, "week's".


max9129

Couldn't I write "zi de săptămână" instead?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.