"Friday is a day of the week."

Translation:Vineri este o zi a săptămânii.

August 24, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


max912989

Couldn't I write "zi de săptămână" instead?


SusieFrisc

We haven't learned this yet


FilipFilip17

This is supposed to be genitive, right?


dogbuster2005

saptamanii ce inseamna


Hormazd9

Why double "i" in săptămânii?


Victor111671

Why is "ziuă" not correct?


Iris-92

'ziua' is 'the day' - 'o zi' is 'a day'


olb38

I supose that thie ""... ii" is for plural but don't know ehat is the rule in romanian. In bulgarian will be with definite articicle but not plural.


LouisSepdekdu

The plural of săptămână is săptămâni with one i. Săptămânii with two i is the genitive singular, "week's".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.