"I eat because he cooks."

Translation:Io mangio perché lui cucina.

March 10, 2013

25 Comments


Elena18

What's the difference in the use of the 2 accent marks? I wrote mine the other way and lost a heart :(

March 10, 2013

marziotta

I already replied to a similar question of yours I think yesterday...

The acute accent sounds different from the grave accent.

"sé" "perché" "né" have acute accent.

"cioè" "è" "caffè" have grave accent.

Italian people will often make mistakes, because we were not usually taught at school which accent should be on which letter, we learnt it by reading. I personally learnt it because I had a typing course at high school and we were supposed to type the right accent. Now it should be different, everybody needs to type, so I think more teachers became picky regarding the "direction" of the accent.

Some more information regarding Italian accents: http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/italian/grammar/orthographic-accent.asp

March 10, 2013

JulesMX

Grazie! Very helpful. It would be neat to actually hear the difference, but this is OK to sate my curiosity.

May 4, 2013

Computerchi

Why are you learning Italian if you already know Italian, may I ask?

December 22, 2013

missymaelicia

to get lingot more easily ? I do the same with French when I want to unlock quickly a bonus

May 4, 2014

Computerchi

Interessante! Grazie.

February 12, 2015

GeorgeToba

I have an extra heart that needs care. I can spare it to you....jaja

August 3, 2015

Clemclem123

what's the difference between "cuoce" and "cucina"?

April 6, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Cuocere" is cooking with heat, "cucinare" is the broader set of operations from preparation to presentation, including of course "cuocere". When heat isn't involved, generally neither is used and it's just "preparare".

April 6, 2013

GeorgeToba

Great explanation... Are you a chef? :) Thanks

August 3, 2015

jamdunk

Thanks for the detail!

January 18, 2016

DeltaTech

I put cuoco, but it marked it as wrong. Should've been cuoce. What's the difference? Is it cuoco = "I eat"? And cuoce = "He/she/it"?

February 21, 2015

Porretta_Amore

I have the same question...

July 9, 2015

danastasio

Im no expert, but it looks like "lui cuoco" == he cook. "Lui cuoce" == he cooks.

July 31, 2015

riverdemon

a "cuoco" is a cook/chef; "cuoce" is the verb "cuocere" conjugated for the third singular person.

November 20, 2018

betim.s.16

What's "egli" "ella" etc

February 26, 2015

pierugofoz

Classic Subject Pronouns (egli, ella, esso/a/i/e)
IMO rightly, DL doesn't teach them

May 12, 2019

LlamaNation01

Otherwise, I'd have to get up!

November 2, 2014

GeorgeToba

The system petiodically asks me to pay attention to graphic accents. How do I mark an accent in a mobile phone?

August 3, 2015

danastasio

On android if you hold the letter for a few seconds, the accent options show up

August 3, 2015

HannahEliz487384

When should/shouldn't I use pronouns in a sentence?

January 24, 2016

AnaBelnGue

I don't get why I have to write perché, with the accent.... Because means perche without the accent. It is like in spanish: porqué and por qué mean why, and porque means because.

June 19, 2016

riverdemon

well, writing it without the accent ❤❤❤❤❤ up its pronounce, transforming it from "perché", with the accent on the second "e", to "pérche". And it's wrong. You can actually write "perche" to italians, but you'll be seen as an ignorant who went to elementary school twice in their entire life.

November 20, 2018

MostafaHalabi

Apparently eating is a good reason for cooking!

April 8, 2017

Moni751665

"cucina" is the kitchen .It has to be called"lui cuoce"

October 3, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.