1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I eat because he cooks."

"I eat because he cooks."

Translation:Io mangio perché lui cucina.

March 10, 2013

30 Comments


Elena18

What's the difference in the use of the 2 accent marks? I wrote mine the other way and lost a heart :(


marziotta

I already replied to a similar question of yours I think yesterday...

The acute accent sounds different from the grave accent.

"sé" "perché" "né" have acute accent.

"cioè" "è" "caffè" have grave accent.

Italian people will often make mistakes, because we were not usually taught at school which accent should be on which letter, we learnt it by reading. I personally learnt it because I had a typing course at high school and we were supposed to type the right accent. Now it should be different, everybody needs to type, so I think more teachers became picky regarding the "direction" of the accent.

Some more information regarding Italian accents: http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/italian/grammar/orthographic-accent.asp


JulesMX

Grazie! Very helpful. It would be neat to actually hear the difference, but this is OK to sate my curiosity.


Computerchi

Why are you learning Italian if you already know Italian, may I ask?


missymaelicia

to get lingot more easily ? I do the same with French when I want to unlock quickly a bonus


Computerchi

Interessante! Grazie.


GeorgeToba

I have an extra heart that needs care. I can spare it to you....jaja


Clemclem123

what's the difference between "cuoce" and "cucina"?


f.formica
Mod

"Cuocere" is cooking with heat, "cucinare" is the broader set of operations from preparation to presentation, including of course "cuocere". When heat isn't involved, generally neither is used and it's just "preparare".


GeorgeToba

Great explanation... Are you a chef? :) Thanks


jamdunk

Thanks for the detail!


marymoodie

I cant understand if it is mangio ending with io and male lui why it ends with a cucina a female "a"


Sonrisa20

The verb is cucinare. Io cucino, tu cucini, lui/lei cucina, noi cuciniamo, voi cucinate, loro cucinano. La cucina is the kitchen.


DeltaTech

I put cuoco, but it marked it as wrong. Should've been cuoce. What's the difference? Is it cuoco = "I eat"? And cuoce = "He/she/it"?


Porretta_Amore

I have the same question...


danastasio

Im no expert, but it looks like "lui cuoco" == he cook. "Lui cuoce" == he cooks.


riverdemon

a "cuoco" is a cook/chef; "cuoce" is the verb "cuocere" conjugated for the third singular person.


Sonrisa20

To conjugate cuocere: io cuocio, tu cuoci, lei/lui cuoce, noi cuociamo, voi cuocete, loro cuociono.


betim.s.16

What's "egli" "ella" etc


pierugofoz

Classic Subject Pronouns (egli, ella, esso/a/i/e).
DL doesn't teach them, IMHO rightly


LlamaNation01

Otherwise, I'd have to get up!


GeorgeToba

The system petiodically asks me to pay attention to graphic accents. How do I mark an accent in a mobile phone?


danastasio

On android if you hold the letter for a few seconds, the accent options show up


HannahEliz487384

When should/shouldn't I use pronouns in a sentence?


AnaBelnGue

I don't get why I have to write perché, with the accent.... Because means perche without the accent. It is like in spanish: porqué and por qué mean why, and porque means because.


MustaphaHalabi

Apparently eating is a good reason for cooking!


Moni751665

"cucina" is the kitchen .It has to be called"lui cuoce"


KianaAkbrz

Why it wasnt lei ? Whats the different ?


MaraCristi719563

Es lo qué escribí


MaraCristi719563

Porque me corrigen si lo escribo bien, igual a la corrección

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.