"En Angleterre, on ne mange pas la soupe, on la boit."

Translation:In England, they do not eat soup; they drink it.

8/24/2017, 4:01:38 PM

83 Comments


Langmut

What a silly sentence. I wonder if whoever wrote this actually believes it.

5/13/2018, 5:59:36 PM

n6zs
Mod

Perhaps you are unaware of the constant complaints of UK speakers who insist in no uncertain terms that one does not eat soup in England. This sentence is Duo's response to those complaints. If you eat soup, good for you.

6/13/2018, 4:20:35 PM

Suchiththa

The weird thing is, I was always taught that correct British English is to say that you eat soup, not drink it....

8/27/2018, 1:58:50 AM

champguy

Suchiththa you are right......we eat soup!

8/27/2018, 10:17:15 AM

Jackie115620

I'm afraid you were incorrectly informed.

2/4/2019, 12:15:30 PM

Oz-Kerryn

If it was in a bowl, with a spoon, I'd eat it. If it was in a mug, I'd drink it. Speaking for myself; not the whole of Australia. :)

1/11/2019, 12:22:09 AM

Langmut

Surely you're joking, n6zs?

6/13/2018, 4:49:10 PM

n6zs
Mod

Where were you when so many Brits were expressing their outrage at having to say "eat" soup? So surely, for every one that insists on one point of view, there is another Brit who considers it to be absurd.

11/5/2018, 3:53:10 AM

Langmut

And where are these hordes of Brits now, defending their soup-drinking?

11/5/2018, 6:40:06 AM

Seattle_USA
Plus

I unfortunately got into it with one of those such Brits. Why would they show up here and have a problem with this sentence when it looks right to them? They showed up with sentences like, "I like to eat soup."

12/17/2018, 6:54:26 AM

danielc109394
Plus

'One of those such Brits' sounds rather rude.

12/25/2018, 3:32:15 PM

Kevin968039

I answered, "in England, we do not eat our soup, we drink it." And it was marked wrong... Pourquoi? And yes, soup is for drinking- but you can Eat Stew.

8/19/2018, 12:03:28 AM

BarbaraSti2

You said "our soup". That would be notre soupe. The sentence has "la soupe"... the soup.

8/19/2018, 2:22:42 PM

Play2ns

I said the soup and it was still marked wrong

9/3/2018, 1:29:43 PM

CommeuneTexane

"La soupe" is in general rather than a specific soup. When talking about things in general in English, we drop the article.

Specific: I ate the soup at the table.
General: He likes soup.

9/24/2018, 9:11:32 PM

La_Mariette

But the sentence uses "on", which should be able to be translated as "we", n'est-ce pas?

9/12/2018, 4:35:59 PM

CommeuneTexane

Yes "on" can be translated to "we." Here "la soupe" means soup in general instead of a specific soup. In this case "la soupe" simply means "soup" in English.
In England, we do not eat soup; we drink it.

9/12/2018, 7:01:05 PM

Linda745832

Maybe posh people drink their soup? I want to find out about this now!

11/8/2018, 9:10:21 AM

danielc109394
Plus

Posh people would definitely eat their soup and always by pushing the spoon away from them in the bowl to get a spoonful.

12/25/2018, 3:34:57 PM

KarenSpark5

No, it's the very common people who only ever have instant soup.

12/29/2018, 9:13:09 AM

La_Mariette

Haha - good thing I'm not British then, as I would then certainly be considered "very common". :-)

12/29/2018, 2:28:47 PM

CeciliaHog1

The program did not accept "we do not eat soup, we drink it" just now. Are the parameters constantly changing or what?

6/28/2018, 4:00:07 PM

CommeuneTexane

Did you include "In England..."? That should be accepted.

6/29/2018, 8:32:40 PM

CeciliaHog1

My real question is, how is "on" translated into English? It is "one" or "we" or "they"? I seem to see different translations in different phrases. Is there a preferred translation?

6/30/2018, 3:11:59 AM

CommeuneTexane

"On" is typically translated as "we," sometimes "one," and occasionally "they." It is a matter of perspective. If it is from the French perspective looking at the English drinking their soup, they would mean "they." From an English perspective, they would mean "we."

6/30/2018, 5:08:44 AM

Kevin968039

Okay, but the sentence sounded like it was an Englishman speaking.

8/19/2018, 12:06:09 AM

BenjaminOgunsade

C'est très utile pour moi, merci.

3/14/2019, 2:49:25 AM

CeciliaHog1

OK. So, then, as an American I should be able to translate that phrase as either "they" or "one", yes?

6/30/2018, 6:29:46 PM

BarbaraSti2

Generally it is translated as one, or we. It can be they but that is not used as much.

6/30/2018, 7:31:30 PM

CommeuneTexane

BarbaraSti2 is correct. Usually "on" is translated/interpreted as "we" or "one," but in certain situations it can take on the meaning of "they." It is true that it is not common.

7/1/2018, 1:24:45 PM

CommeuneTexane

Yes, from the perspective of a foreigner, you can translate that phrase with "they."

7/1/2018, 1:27:21 PM

Mike14621462

If you check the conjugation of the verb, you will see that it matches the third person singular, therefore 'on' should be translated as 'one'. As in "One cannot accept any alternative".

11/23/2018, 11:50:48 PM

jorcamenDPA

I think the same, it's supposed that when you say "on" in french it's for we not for they

1/18/2019, 3:05:54 AM

La_Mariette

See CommeuneTexane's comment above.

1/18/2019, 8:46:38 AM

SBURNILL

I'm English, and I'd say I eat traditional soup from a bowl with a spoon, but drink an instant packet soup from a cup. So we both eat and drink soup.

8/1/2018, 11:02:18 PM

La_Mariette

Yes. I actually thought this sentence meant that people in England preferred drinking their soup from a cup rather than eating it from a bowl with a spoon. I wasn't actually aware of the grammatical "taboo" on eating soup at all. :-)

9/12/2018, 4:39:35 PM

JohnnyAtkins

Spot on!

10/3/2018, 9:39:41 AM

tonyepw

As a Brit, I personally would never say that I eat soup OR drink it. I'd say 'I'm having some soup' Lol! Just to confuse it up a bit!

10/11/2018, 8:02:00 AM

n6zs
Mod

Just what we needed. If we collect more comments, we could publish a book about it.

11/5/2018, 3:56:45 AM

Langmut

Isn't that a business model? Duo could publish grammar books with the best explanatory comments and then have a fun section with the funniest/ silliest conversations... ;-)

11/5/2018, 6:44:30 AM

FumioM

Confusion mounts: earlier I used "we" in place of "they" and it was accepted as correct?????

5/16/2018, 1:33:45 PM

Langmut

According to context "on" can be used to mean "we" but at the base it means "one" as in "one drinks soup" to express a generality. However, these generalities can also be expressed with "they", hence the confusion.

5/16/2018, 4:20:42 PM

Maltagerr

as an englishmen ive always said eaten.

11/4/2018, 6:28:43 PM

n6zs
Mod

There are some very assertive countrymen of yours who insist that one does not eat soup, but only drinks it. So here is the other side of the coin.

11/5/2018, 3:43:43 AM

Langmut

Sounds like hearsay. Maybe they've just been poking fun at you? Taking the p...?

11/5/2018, 6:33:48 AM

SteffieSproat

No we don't. We have soup in a bowl and use a spoon, just like everyone else. The American impression of Britain is crazy.

3/3/2019, 7:42:19 PM

endy_beckham

Why is not "In England, they do not eat the soup; they drink it.". When translate to English, we can not use determiner before soup? Please help~Thank you very much!

8/24/2017, 4:01:38 PM

CommeuneTexane

Hello, sometimes we do not use an article in English. When referring to things in general, it is not necessary to use an article. Indeed it "sounds" a bit strange. Here in this sentence we are not talking about a particular soup or certain types of soups, but soups in general. This link may help you understand when not to use an article. http://www.englishteachermelanie.com/grammar-when-not-to-use-the-definite-article/

8/24/2017, 9:51:33 PM

JanetBerry2

Soup stands alone as a collective noun like sheep or fish ...because its made of a collection of foods or ingredients perhaps

6/15/2018, 9:22:10 AM

skyserpent14

I said: "In England, one does not eat soup; they drink it" and duolingo marked me wrong? What?

5/5/2018, 1:26:41 AM

CommeuneTexane

This is because you've mixed pronouns in the same sentence. "In England, one does not eat soup; one drinks it" or "In England, they do not eat soup; they drink it."

5/8/2018, 7:29:06 PM

BarbaraSti2

People here DO say " one does not...". It is proper English. It should be allowed.

6/9/2018, 1:45:10 AM

n6zs
Mod

I suspect there may be several issues at work here. One is that the staff is constantly tweaking the programming and introducing various methods of presenting the exercise, e.g., word tiles. Your sentence is certainly correct and it is allowed.

11/5/2018, 3:45:56 AM

CommeuneTexane

Of course you can say "one does not..." in English, and it is accepted. What is not accepted is mixing the pronouns. If you begin the sentence with "one" you must continue to use "one" rather than switch to "they."

These are some of the accepted translations:
In England, one does not eat soup; one drinks it.
In England, they do not eat soup; they drink it.
In England, we do not eat soup; we drink it.

6/9/2018, 6:42:34 AM

BarbaraSti2

My whole sentence was proper. No typos. Duolongo insisted on they. I did it twice with " one" in both clauses. Third time I caved in and wrote "they" in both phrases and got it "right".

6/10/2018, 12:34:25 AM

CommeuneTexane

Hmm. "In England, one does not eat soup; one drinks it" is one of the translations, and I do not see any reports indicating that it hasn't been accepted. It's possible that there is a bug. If it happens again, could you please take a screen shot and post it?

*To post a screenshot here, you'll have to upload it to a hosting site like Imgur.
Then right click on the picture and click "Copy image address" (or the equivalent in your browser).
Here type ![](Pasted image address), replacing "Pasted image address" with what you just copied. Make sure not to leave any spaces.

6/10/2018, 4:17:02 PM

BarbaraSti2

Thank you. Very helpful

6/11/2018, 2:18:45 PM

BenFrommherz

'in England, one does not eat the soup, one drinks it' seems perfectly fine to me.

8/4/2018, 12:42:12 PM

CommeuneTexane

Close!
Here "la soupe" is referring to soup in general, so simply "soup." While the French sentence has an article, we drop the article when referring to things in general in English.

8/5/2018, 3:19:35 AM

Summerdawn659

and did DL accept that? I ask when did "on ne mange pas" become "they"?

10/5/2018, 12:55:09 AM

n6zs
Mod

The French "on" may be the generic "we", the generic "you" or the generic "they" as in "people". You may also say "one".

11/5/2018, 3:47:36 AM

H.E.P.

I put the generic 'you' and was marked wrong

2/20/2019, 6:18:48 PM

MariaIramendy

How is that? do the English drink the soup in a glass? where I live the soup is eaten from a bowl with a spoon.

11/6/2018, 10:40:21 PM

Langmut

I checked with two Brits and one Irish women and they all confirmed that soup is normally eaten with a spoon from a bowl. In the case of an instant soup in a mug they might say "drink" if it is sufficiently liquid.

11/7/2018, 5:22:42 PM

CommeuneTexane

Chalk it up either as a silly sentence with important grammatical underpinnings, or gentle teasing from your friends across the channel.

11/8/2018, 4:09:09 AM

SBURNILL

Hi, Langmut, you may notice I made that point about 3 months ago. It's nice to see some other Brits and Irish agreeing with me!

11/7/2018, 5:47:52 PM

Langmut

I had noticed and just wanted to add a few more "votes" in that direction as some still seemed to be unconvinced. ;-)

11/8/2018, 8:07:59 AM

Mike14621462

In Britain one eats soup from a bowl with a spoon or drinks it from a cup

11/23/2018, 11:46:03 PM

numinousfog

Why could I not say we do not eat it...we drink it?

11/25/2018, 2:26:11 PM

CommeuneTexane

You could say, "...we do not eat soup; we drink it."

11/27/2018, 1:57:37 AM

Dugan4

"in england they don't eat their soup they drink it" should be accepted.

11/28/2018, 1:24:32 AM

CommeuneTexane

Close.

Their soup = leur soupe

11/28/2018, 1:32:47 AM

reddragster

Surely 'one does not...' should be accepted?

12/7/2018, 12:26:19 PM

danielc109394
Plus

When soup is in a bowl we eat it, when it is a dried soup designed to be made in a cup with boiling water we drink it. To say that we do not eat soup is untrue.

12/25/2018, 3:16:21 PM

SBURNILL

Another slant on this long running discussion: maybe this is what a Scot might say about the English to French friends! Scottish soups such as Cullen skink and Scotch broth contain considerably more solids than soups typically consumed in England.

1/11/2019, 1:09:27 PM

Langmut

An interesting aspect. :-)

1/11/2019, 9:01:17 PM

pro-cacador

Just to let everybody know I am "Canadian." If I mix beaver, muskrat, moose, deer or bear with my soup I eat it. But if I only have liquid soup, then Je bois.

1/30/2019, 10:24:04 PM

d10MplTj

The sentence is correct. Eating a liquid makes no sense to me. One drinks from a spoon and eats with a fork.

1/31/2019, 5:39:31 PM

KarenSpark5

Do you drink pudding then?

1/31/2019, 5:41:17 PM

d10MplTj

I'll drink anything. But you are correct. Come to think of it I use a spoon to eat spaghetti. I still drink soup, though.

1/31/2019, 5:59:13 PM

SteffieSproat

Unless it's that crappy cuppa soup, all Brits I know have soup in a bowl, and eat it with a spoon. The one's I like are usually too thick to drink.

3/3/2019, 7:46:12 PM

Tommy237597

I said we for 'on' and Duolingo said i should have said they!!!

3/3/2019, 11:06:38 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.