"Hij is een vroege vogel."

Translation:He is an early bird.

1 year ago

11 Comments


LalitMahap

Meaning the same as the English expression?

1 year ago

rtP36

Yes

1 year ago

Handrisuselo

Is using "it" instead of "he" wrong?

11 months ago

grey236

Could you technically say: De vogel vroeg vragen vroeg?

11 months ago

Simius
Mod

Yep. Though the standard word order (position of adverb) would be: De vogel vroeg vroeg vragen.

Of course this sounds extremely silly, also to native speakers.

How about: Vroeger vroeg de vroege vogel vroeg vragen.

11 months ago

Yurell

Have a lingot!

10 months ago

Catheke
Plus

Neither Dutch or English is my native language. What does it mean?

4 months ago

jaoira

"Early bird" is an expression used for some who raises before the usual/expected time

4 months ago

jaoira

... used for SOMEONE...

4 months ago

AlexiDomin3

I put "Duo is an early bird". ^-^'

1 year ago

Handrisuselo

My last comment doesn't appear here. ❤❤❤❤!

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.