"The girl eats fruit."

Translation:Das Mädchen isst Obst.

March 10, 2013

15 Comments


Plopsy

Why do we have to use the plural form?

September 26, 2015

dragonzkiller

The suggested answer has every noun as singular. Is there another answer that is requiring something to be plural?

May 16, 2016

KadenHill

What I'm wondering is why it won't accept "die Ma:dchen"; 'die' would be the proper article for a plural word, yes?

April 24, 2013

Lenkvist

You would use "die" for the plural "die Mädchen". However, this sentence is about one girl which is why you use the article "das" as well as the verb form "isst".

April 24, 2013

MAB-15

If Mädchen is plural in this sentences then why is it not "Die Mädchen isst Obst"?

June 29, 2013

Lenkvist

It is singular in this sentence. "Mädchen" is the form for both singular and plural. The things that change are the article (das/die) and the verb (isst/essen). "The girls eat fruit" would be "die Mädchen essen Obst".

July 1, 2013

yadwinder_gadari

so "Obst" and "Fruchte" both means "fruit" ??

January 17, 2014

Runjo

Yes , but Obst is Fruits so plural , and when you want to be more precise then you say Fruchte

May 20, 2014

infinitti

Why isnt it Die Madchen? I thought Die was for feminine nouns

March 28, 2017

amjain26

"Madchen" is not a feminine noun, it is neuter. Therefore, when you want to say "the girl," you would say "Das Madchen." To make it plural to "the girls," then you would change it to "Die Madchen" because all plural nouns have "die" before it even if it is not feminine. "Madchen" is the same in the singular and plural forms.

April 21, 2017

KennethAtk1

Could it be isst or ißt

December 5, 2017

mizinamo

The spelling taught in schools since 1996 is isst.

ißt is pre-1996 spelling.

Many people who grew up with older spellings still use them, so you will see them not only in older books but also some newer ones, but Duolingo uses the current official spellings taught in schools. (Or tries to do so - we may sometimes slip up and use an old spelling here or there, in which case we're happy to be corrected.)

December 6, 2017

HaiderAliS5

Hi

March 27, 2018

Aeon859718

I thought isst means "is eating" as an active Action and esse to mean "eats"

May 28, 2018

Yomalyn

In German (and many other languages), there is no distinction between "eats" and "is eating".

"isst" and "esse" are different conjugations of the same word. If you are talking about yourself, it is "ich esse" (I am eating/I eat). If you are talking about someone else, it is "isst". For example, "er isst" (he is eating/he eats). There are other forms, so you can look up conjugation charts for each verb until you are comfortable with the patterns.

August 28, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.