"Boat"

Translation:Boti

August 24, 2017

3 Comments


Achieng13

'Meli' is the best answer. 'Boti' is a direct translation of boat.

August 24, 2017

AGreatUserName

Hmm, according to glosbe, a meli is more like a ship.
A boti is a boat with an engine.
An mtumbwi is a boat that is rowed.
A mashua seems to be pretty much any boat/ship.

https://glosbe.com/sw/en/meli
https://glosbe.com/sw/en/boti
https://glosbe.com/sw/en/mtumbwi
https://glosbe.com/sw/en/mashua

August 27, 2017

Renata725212

AdditionalLy ( according to my dictionary ) :

meli ya abiria - passenger ship

manowari - warship

chombo....=D But in second meaning it means - sailing vessel, boat, dhow

September 14, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.