Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De vissen drinken water."

Translation:The fish drink water.

1 year ago

8 Comments


FabienVign

Do fishes really drink water? My mind is blowing there.

2 months ago

ExecThTs

Isn't "vissen" supposed to be "fishes"?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Fish is both singular and plural. A fish = een vis, fish = vissen. Somebody else pointed out somewhere that fishes is used in a biblical phrase, but outside of that it's almost never used to refer to fish. Fishes can be used as a verb, i.e. He fishes for an answer.

1 year ago

SigurdS
SigurdS

Fishes is used to describe different kinds of fish (f.e. if you talk about haddocks, herrings and codfish, these could be summed up as fishes). Would vissen apply to this definition as well?

4 months ago

Tanzafo

Interesting information, thanks! As a French speaker, I have to use the English interface to learn Dutch, and I had no idea about this subtlety with the word "fish". The word "fishes" is stated as the plural form in dictionaries without any given context though. Shouldn't this section of this lesson be corrected to accept both forms, then?

8 months ago

AO2Gzi1H

but vissen drinken is plural. drinken is for plural

11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Yes, but the question was about the English word for 'vissen.'

11 months ago

AmalAlBadi

why do we add s to vis in plural ?

3 weeks ago