"You might not be cooking."

Translation:Jij kookt misschien niet.

1 year ago

8 Comments


Eliza256

Shouldn't there be an inversion with "misschien"?

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

It depends. If you put 'misschien' at the front of the sentence, then yes:

  • Jij kookt misschien niet.
  • Misschien kook jij niet.
1 year ago

mayanchesna

Is 'niet' excluded when an adverb is needed to be put last?

9 months ago

alishajayne3

Why is it kookt and not koeken?

1 year ago

Rocteur
10 months ago

letsrockltd

'Misschien ben je niet aan het koken' is corrected to 'U bent misschien wel niet aan het koken'. Can someone please explain? How can you know that 'you' is meant to be 'u' rather than 'je'? Where does the 'wel' come from, and is it obligatory? Bedankt!

5 months ago

Tkaa3

I wrote: Misschien kookt je niet and it got marked as incorrect. Should I report it next time or is it indeed not correct.

2 months ago

JeffreyBlinksma

It's incorrect. If 'je' or 'jij' (just those, not something like 'je broer') is behind a verb. It should be the 'ik' (me) form.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.