"I love my girlfriend."

Translation:Εγώ αγαπάω το κορίτσι μου.

August 24, 2017

9 Comments


Arianna685867

Can "girlfriend" not be translated as κορίτσι as well?

August 24, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Yes, it is accepted as an answer.

    August 24, 2017

9vpS6

    I thought that φίλη is more a girlfriend instead of κορίτσι

    March 15, 2019

Bego705511

    Can it be "I love my daughter"

    November 19, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    It's included in the alternative translations, although kind of far-fetched.

    November 21, 2018

Geek496749

    What's the difference between αγαπώ and αγαπάω?

    December 1, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      None, they are simply alternative forms of the same verb. Please read the Tips and notes here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Verbs%3A-Present/tips-and-notes (section: CONTRACTING VERBS).

      December 1, 2018

Andrew211782

      Is "Εγώ" strictly necessary here? It marked my "Αγαπάω το κορίτσι μου" as incorrect!

      March 1, 2019

AniOhevYayin

      It's interesting that Nikos Kazantzakis uses αγαπάω for his love of Ζορμπα in the first sentence of the prologue: Πολλές φορές πεθύμησα να γραψω το βίο και την πολιτεία του Αλέξη Ζορμπά, ενός γέρου εργάτη που πολύ αγάπησα.

      May 28, 2019
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.