"I go to the dentist because I have a toothache."

Translation:はがいたいのではいしゃに行きます。

August 24, 2017

6 Comments


yipivan

歯が痛いので歯医者に行きます。

The two は's are read as ha and mean tooth.

October 19, 2017

DroppedBass

Tooth doctor

August 24, 2017

rabdan3

Can someone explain ので please?

November 3, 2017

zanzaboonda

I was confused, too!

Per https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-grammar-cause-reason.html:

Like から (kara), ので (node) indicates cause or reason. While から (kara) subjectively presents a cause or a reason, ので (node) highlights a cause-and-effect relationship as a natural course of events.

As the use of ので (node) softens the view of the speaker and sounds more polite, it's often used when you are gently expressing a reason, when asking for permission or when making an excuse.

...

Example 6

財布を忘れてしまったのでお金を貸してください。 saifu wo wasurete shimatta node okane wo kashite kudasai 財布を忘れてしまったからお金を貸してください。 saifu wo wasurete shimatta kara okane wo kashite kudasai

Meaning: Please lend me some money as I forgot my wallet.

In this example, you are borrowing money from someone so you have to be polite. ので (node) will be a better choice here.

Hope this helps! :)

April 23, 2018

jamoozy

I think this is a really good exercise because it shows a couple other uses for the は character.

October 21, 2017

Seattle_Scott

歯が痛いので歯医者さんに行きます was marked wrong, but it's quite common to say 歯医者さん using the honorific.

May 23, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.