"Do you read the newspaper?"

Translation:Lees je de krant?

1 year ago

6 Comments


Jazzisawr
Jazzisawr

Why do you use "lees je" and not "leest je" for the question?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

When the verb comes before the subject, it's called inversion. When the subject is 'je' or 'jij', the verb drops the -t ending.

1 year ago

Jazzisawr
Jazzisawr

Thank you! That was really helpful!

1 year ago

Helen613612
Helen613612

"Krantje" hasn't been previously introduced: why wasn't "krant" accepted for this sentence?

1 year ago

Foster_eSKa

I used "krant" and it was accepted, you must have a mistake elsewhere

9 months ago

sesc79
sesc79Plus

Guessing: you wrote the article "het". Duo reads from left to right and corrected to the alternative that would be acceptable after "het", which is the diminutive "krantje".

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.