Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you read the newspaper?"

Translation:Lees je de krant?

11 months ago

6 Comments


Jazzisawr
Jazzisawr

Why do you use "lees je" and not "leest je" for the question?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

When the verb comes before the subject, it's called inversion. When the subject is 'je' or 'jij', the verb drops the -t ending.

11 months ago

Jazzisawr
Jazzisawr

Thank you! That was really helpful!

11 months ago

Helen613612
Helen613612

"Krantje" hasn't been previously introduced: why wasn't "krant" accepted for this sentence?

11 months ago

Foster_eSKa

I used "krant" and it was accepted, you must have a mistake elsewhere

6 months ago

sesc79
sesc79Plus

Guessing: you wrote the article "het". Duo reads from left to right and corrected to the alternative that would be acceptable after "het", which is the diminutive "krantje".

3 months ago