"Do you read the newspaper?"

Translation:Lees je de krant?

1 year ago

6 Comments


Jazzisawr

Why do you use "lees je" and not "leest je" for the question?

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

When the verb comes before the subject, it's called inversion. When the subject is 'je' or 'jij', the verb drops the -t ending.

1 year ago

Jazzisawr

Thank you! That was really helpful!

1 year ago

Helen613612

"Krantje" hasn't been previously introduced: why wasn't "krant" accepted for this sentence?

1 year ago

sesc79
Plus

Guessing: you wrote the article "het". Duo reads from left to right and corrected to the alternative that would be acceptable after "het", which is the diminutive "krantje".

10 months ago

Foster_eSKa

I used "krant" and it was accepted, you must have a mistake elsewhere

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.