1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Anasafiri wapi?"

"Anasafiri wapi?"

Translation:Where is she travelling?

August 24, 2017

4 Comments


PeterGauli

So Safari is journey/ travel a subject and (ku)safiri is the verb for doing the action (travelling of a journey? Otherwise i wiuld have just used safari as a verb to^^ haha like "ninasafari leo"...


annettelynoneil

Does "where is he going" work?


realSumedh

I don't hear any audio.


duoKalle

Does 'wapi' refer to direction or place? Like, 'what location is she travelling to' or 'what location is she travelling in'?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.