1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hay un volcán en este país."

"Hay un volcán en este país."

Translation:There is a volcano in this country.

March 30, 2014

14 Comments


eruliaff

I said "there was a volcano in this country" but it says the correct response is "there has a volcano in this country" which doesn't even make sense....


Elvolcanchapin

there was = había

there is = hay

I don't agree with 'there has a volcano', but your answer wasn't wrong because of that.


endios

It's like the 5th time I encountered hay in a sentence across the whole skill tree and it's still marked yellow, like a new word ;)


EmuLampen

I was just thinking the same thing ...


KindredSparrow

Why is it one volcano instead of a volcano? How do I tell the difference?


Elvolcanchapin

It's both. En español no hay diferencia. Un volcán significa un volcán. It now accepts 'a volcano' anyway.


Xenawarrior1967

My answer is correct


williamwan854934

There is a volcano. Hay un volcan. There was a volcano. Habia un volcan. Plural of volcan is volcanes. Desde mi ventana veo dos volcanes. Earlier this year I saw volcanos smoking in Guatemala after the eruptions. Fascinating for me as a North American.


GypsyMaggie

I'm confused about the pronunciation of "volcán". I seems Duo pronounces volcán with the accent on the first syllable. Also, in Google translation, they sometimes use the accent mark, and sometimes not. Google also seem to pronounce it accenting the first syllable. What is correct??


ConchiCastillo

The stress in "volcán" should be on the second syllable, /bol'kan/, since it is an oxytone word ("una palabra aguda"). Also, the A takes an accent mark (otherwise, it would be pronounced /'bolkan/.


Andy703366

It doesn't take there's :-(


hephzibah18

I wrote the answer" there is a volcano in this country". It said correct answer is "there is a volcano in this country". Same. ?


dimond223

AND IT IS ABOUT TO ERUPT!!!


Martin515675

It sounded like a question to me - is there a volcano in this country

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.