Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De muis rent over de kaas heen."

Translation:The mouse runs across the cheese.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Vincent3546

I dont understand why we need a 'heen'

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Overheen" means "across". You can drop 'heen' in this sentence. :)

1 year ago

Vincent3546

ok thanks

1 year ago

pattipl
pattipl

Can you hightlight both parts of the verb, please? That way we know it is together.

11 months ago

paradoja
paradoja

In this case the verb is rennen. What is separate is the proposition overheen.

7 months ago

milupas

mmm weird sentence. Does this mean the mouse is runing "on top of" the cheese? As it seems to be valid both across and over I can't get a clear picture of what the mouse is doing. Any suggestions?

7 months ago

PrinsesKayla

I think of "across" the cheese as; the mouse is off the cheese then (gets on the cheese) runs "across" it, then gets off the cheese.

Whereas runs "on top of" the cheese, could mean the mouse runs on the cheese and potentially stays on the cheese.

I hope I am right and I hope this helps.

6 months ago