1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Un domn este întotdeauna adu…

"Un domn este întotdeauna adult."

Translation:A gentleman is always an adult.

August 24, 2017

4 Comments


nahuatl1939

domn = dominus (Latin) = Don ( Spanish) a very nice word, much used in Latin America to indicate respect. together with " caballero ( in Chile) - Su merced ( in certain parts of Colombia)


willy591061

Su merced se usa para ambos generos y de cualquier edad. No es solo para el masculino como caballero.


lebo_bebo

Shouldn't the indefinite article un (an) be in the Romanian sentence?


crbratu

Both cases are accepted

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.