Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He might be sleeping."

Translation:Hij slaapt misschien.

1 year ago

10 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Misschien slaapt hij??

1 year ago

HadiAlhelw

Works also

9 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Thanks - apologies for the long delay. I don't seem to be getting responses.

3 months ago

DanKieselbach

Why can't misschien go in the middle? "Hij misschien slaapt."

4 months ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

See my answer below!

1 month ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

Misschien is hij aan het slapen ?

3 months ago

Deschis
Deschis

Hi! there is an error in my lesson: the English "be" is translated with "wees/bedragen/worden". So I thought might be a particular expression and I translated with "wees" instead of the logical "is". Don't mind repeating it, but it's confusing :)

3 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Wees is the imperative.

3 months ago

chris260072

What is wrong with "Hij misschien slaapt"?

1 month ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

In a Dutch sentence, you cannot separate the subject and the conjugated verb. Normal word order with one verb subject + conjugated verb + the rest of the sentence “Ik ga vandaag Nederlands leren.” = “I am going to learn Dutch today.” https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3733010

1 month ago