1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is already eleven."

"It is already eleven."

Translation:Es ist schon elf.

August 24, 2017

11 Comments


Scarlet385459

Why is "Es ist elf schon." not an acceptable answer?


mizinamo

Because the word order is wrong for German.


Alex319301

Any specific rule that covers this?


mizinamo

Adverbs such as schon usually come right after the verb.

(But after personal pronouns, which come even closer to the verb.)


Christian..Brown

Thank you for explaining this!


Mr-Nickkooo

Shouldn't it be "Es ist schon elf Uhr" if it is about telling time? The sentence "It is already eleven." might work in English, but it feels incorrect to say "Es ist schon elf." without "Uhr" at the end.


mizinamo

it feels incorrect to say "Es ist schon elf." without "Uhr" at the end.

It isn't.


X-Lydia

"Steht schon elf" is incorrect, but "steht" was the first hint given for "it is". Is this a way of warning us not to use the hints?


Hot_pie

"Es ist ferting elf" is this wrong?


mizinamo

"Es ist ferting elf" is this wrong?

Yes.

ferting isn't even a word in German, and fertig means "finished" or "ready" -- but not "already".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.