"It is already eleven."

Translation:Es ist schon elf.

August 24, 2017

8 Comments


Scarlet385459

Why is "Es ist elf schon." not an acceptable answer?

September 19, 2017

mizinamo

Because the word order is wrong for German.

September 20, 2017

Scarlet385459

Oh, okay. Danke!

September 20, 2017

Alex319301

Any specific rule that covers this?

September 16, 2018

mizinamo

Adverbs such as schon usually come right after the verb.

(But after personal pronouns, which come even closer to the verb.)

September 17, 2018

ChristianB201398

Thank you for explaining this!

June 8, 2019

Paupau006

"Es ist ferting elf" is this wrong?

July 21, 2019

mizinamo

"Es ist ferting elf" is this wrong?

Yes.

ferting isn't even a word in German, and fertig means "finished" or "ready" -- but not "already".

July 21, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.