1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dov'è la mia camicia bianca?"

"Dov'è la mia camicia bianca?"

Translation:Where is my white shirt?

March 10, 2013

15 Comments


MrSambo123

I love how AlexHayes keeps having to repeat himself


Jess53777735

Was I the only one thinking, "honey where is my supersuit!"


Quazar

The solution for "Dov'è" is the same thing, Dov'è, This is a mistake right?


marziotta

I don't get your question, could you please be more specific and write the whole sentences you are speaking about? Many thanks.


Quazar

I could not remember what Dove meant, and when I hovered over the words Dov'è the hint didnt help me cause it just repeated the word saying Dov'è again. There was no hint.


marziotta

In such a case you should report a feedback saying that the dictionary hint is not helpful, but I think Duolingo is not working massively on improving it at the moment.

Now you should anyway know that "Dove" means "Where".


GabeH.4

"Dove" means simply "where," while "dov'è" is a conjunction and means "where is," as in "WHERE IS MY SUPER SUIT?!"


percyflage

the cook has it...remember?


Jay_2016

guys, is writing "Dove è" really wrong?


AlexRossellHayes

Unlike English, where contractions are optional, dov'è is a mandatory contraction.


vivipic

Dove è is not the same of dov'è?? :/


AlexRossellHayes

Nope. Unlike English, where contractions are optional, dov'è is a mandatory contraction.


CourtneyPo126751

Why is there multiple words for the word shirt? Camicia being one of them.


Monique678830

Dove è la mia camicia bianca is wrong???

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.