"Dov'è la mia camicia bianca?"

Translation:Where is my white shirt?

March 10, 2013

25 Comments


MrSambo123

I love how AlexHayes keeps having to repeat himself

October 21, 2014

Jess53777735

Was I the only one thinking, "honey where is my supersuit!"

July 25, 2018

Quazar

The solution for "Dov'è" is the same thing, Dov'è, This is a mistake right?

March 10, 2013

marziotta

I don't get your question, could you please be more specific and write the whole sentences you are speaking about? Many thanks.

March 10, 2013

Quazar

I could not remember what Dove meant, and when I hovered over the words Dov'è the hint didnt help me cause it just repeated the word saying Dov'è again. There was no hint.

March 10, 2013

marziotta

In such a case you should report a feedback saying that the dictionary hint is not helpful, but I think Duolingo is not working massively on improving it at the moment.

Now you should anyway know that "Dove" means "Where".

March 10, 2013

GabeH.4

"Dove" means simply "where," while "dov'è" is a conjunction and means "where is," as in "WHERE IS MY SUPER SUIT?!"

June 4, 2018

Sebastian_Spratt

You better find it

September 25, 2015

percyflage

the cook has it...remember?

December 16, 2015

Jay_2016

guys, is writing "Dove è" really wrong?

February 25, 2014

AlexRossellHayes

Unlike English, where contractions are optional, dov'è is a mandatory contraction.

June 10, 2014

vivipic

Dove è is not the same of dov'è?? :/

March 4, 2014

AlexRossellHayes

Nope. Unlike English, where contractions are optional, dov'è is a mandatory contraction.

June 10, 2014

maidarodri

Why

January 7, 2015

GabeH.4

Why not

June 4, 2018

CourtneyPo126751

Why is there multiple words for the word shirt? Camicia being one of them.

April 28, 2017

klinikjp

i answered " a white shirt of mine " . i learned " my + adj " is not popular. i am not native, please tell me.

May 2, 2015

AdamMansbr1

"where is my white shirt" is proper English, and is almost always the form used in this sort of sentence.

August 21, 2015

99CMM

dove la mia camicia bianca

September 14, 2016

jacinta758229

Hhdhyeidggja

October 27, 2016

jacinta758229

Ni

October 27, 2016

jacinta758229

T ifhque I hygy0f7qf7rzur9gyd2ydwcydvdudu2u02gu2geu1ege1ugeudgu1geuegu1gud8gquvduqvdhqvdha havhsbusp ahoa ga hvhdwvzhoavjabzg qzhx osx hxbiq hswvusx j isbix

October 27, 2016

zziz1987

"dove è la mia camicia bianca" should be right as well

March 29, 2014

AlexRossellHayes

Nope. Unlike English, where contractions are optional, dov'è is a mandatory contraction.

June 10, 2014

lawrencems

and yet, it is not.

April 20, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.