Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je eet soms vlees."

Translation:You eat meat sometimes.

11 months ago

7 Comments


UmurTorun

why is "Jij eet soms vlees" is not accepted. As i understood both should be interchangeable in use.

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Je" and "jij" are pronounced differently and carry different emphasis.

8 months ago

adi3255
adi3255

Jij is stressed. Je is unstressed.

8 months ago

abbsley

Why is it "Je eet soms vlees" and "Je ziet mij soms?" What changes the placement of "soms?"

3 months ago

Darren_Islar
Darren_Islar

it's what this lesson is about. In short it has to do with indefinite (vlees) and definite (mij) objects. When an indefinite object is used, the adverb is placed behind the verb. For more info: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/word-order-1/tips-and-notes

1 week ago

eliasnoeske

Why not "You're eating meat sometimes"

2 months ago

HannesSvardal

Is "You sometimes eat meat" not also correct?

1 month ago