1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You write the message and th…

"You write the message and the letter."

Translation:Voi scrieți mesajul și scrisoarea.

August 25, 2017

5 Comments


gstanescu84

THis could be singular or plural. Needs clarification for learner


FraAleDes

for english speakers it's really hard to determine singular or not. only old english can help (thou and you) But as i'm french i had no difficulties to.... Naah just kidding the sentence in english doesn't helped to translate correctly ;) The only help i got as french is that we have "vous" for the english plural you.


mascha53

"Scrii mesajul și scrisoarea" should also be accepted.


Rowlena-L

This sentence should also be accepted if the answer is written using the second person singular.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.