Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ele mă ascultau și mă ajutau."

Translation:They were listening to me and were helping me.

1 year ago

4 Comments


pablopublico
pablopublico

This sentence sounds quite a bit like Asturian.

1 year ago

J.C.M.H.
J.C.M.H.

I assume that you say that because the endings -au, just like the endings of the past participle in Asturian.

11 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Exactly because of that.

11 months ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

I am intrigued, how would you say this sentence in Asturian?

2 months ago