1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Пасха - велике свято в Украї…

"Пасха - велике свято в Україні."

Translation:Easter is a big holiday in Ukraine.

August 25, 2017

4 Comments


Pavlo-H

I think that "Великдень" is more Ukrainian way to translate "Easter" then "Пасха".

August 25, 2017

sagitta145

I fully agree. Marked it to be a primary translation instead of "Пасха", hopefully will work.

August 25, 2017

WalkChap

The definitions for велике were big and large, but it told me I was wrong for using large instead of big.

February 10, 2018

sagitta145

That's because "large holiday" is not correct English. "Big" can mean literal size but also has a figurative meaning (e.g. "a big TV star" does not mean literally a large person), while "large" only has a literal meaning.

February 11, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.