"Please look at this calendar."

Translation:このカレンダーを見てください。

August 25, 2017

7 Comments


testmoogle

この暦をご覧ください。...wasn't accepted. :P

August 25, 2017

sora_Japan

その言葉を聞くのは久しぶりです。 :D 

Thanks to you I remembered that word.

August 26, 2017

testmoogle

こよみ ? Haha. :D

So I guess that means this word really isn't used much after all?

I know 暦 from the name of one of the characters in the anime あずまんが大王 (one of my longtime favourite anime series). And I've learnt that kanji in Slime Forest Adventure. ^^

August 26, 2017

sora_Japan

The kanji is using as 西暦(せいれき)/western calendar well. :D

'Please, write your day of birth.'

'by 西暦?'

And it is said '暦(こよみ)を見て', when to plan wedding or so. And people choose good day. Maybe originally Chinese traditional culture. The calendar is printed '大安たいあん/', '吉日/きちじつ' or '仏滅/ぶつめつ' or so. They are kinds of 6. They are the lucky days or the unlucky days. You might already know this but .. :D  The calendar what don't have about them increase now.

(`・ω・´)

http://www.benri.com/calendar/2018.html

August 27, 2017

testmoogle

Wow, that's a very convenient website! ^^

Thanks. That is interesting. So 西暦 is becoming more and more common, whereas こよみ is the word used for the traditional calendar? And カレンダー can be said for any type of calendar?

August 27, 2017

sora_Japan

A convenient? :O

Almost it is used 'カレンダー' as the calendar than こよみ.
'西暦' have already familiar long long time. '西暦' and '元号(げんごう)' are used parallel. (I don't know how to use 'parallel'. But I want to use this word. cool! :D 'Parallel' is used like 'パラレルワールド' in Japanese language. Right?)

元号 is 'era of Japanese Emperor'? 'era name'? 'the year what depends on Emperor'?

eg,

'Please, write your the day of birth.'

'Which is good? 西暦' or '元号'?

This year is '平成/へいせい29年' and '2017' for us.

August 27, 2017

ixdxkx

So, should「このを見てください。」be accepted?

May 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.