"Zucker ist nicht gut."

Translation:Sugar is not good.

3/10/2013, 5:47:06 PM

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


slackermac

Nein, Zucker ist gut! Maybe not good for you, but it tastes good. And as for the word Zucker, if anyone needs a way to remember that it means sugar, just think about how Zucker sounds like "sucker" and suckers/lollipops are made of sugar.

11/14/2013, 7:04:05 PM

Alchz

Another way to remember it is by its origin, which is from the Arabic word 'sukkar'. Also, the Italian word for it is 'zucchero'.

9/6/2014, 4:39:52 PM

polomare

Does/can this mean "The sugar has gone bad (rancid)?" Or does it mean "Sugar is not good (for you)."?

3/10/2013, 5:47:06 PM

christian
Mod

It's the latter.

3/10/2013, 5:58:48 PM

polomare

TY!

3/11/2013, 2:24:54 AM

gordon_gregory

Sugar does not go bad, that's why we use it to preserve fruit.

4/21/2014, 6:12:10 PM

polomare

When have you ever known DuoLingo to be logical in their choice of sentences? :)

4/22/2014, 5:24:59 AM

nothingwitty

Could this sentence also be structured correctly as "Zucker ist gut nicht"?

10/27/2013, 8:45:27 PM

christian
Mod

No.

1. Nicht will precede the specific word that is being negated

2. If there is no specific part of the sentence that is being negated, nicht will come at the end.

http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/grammatik/Wortstellung/nicht.html

10/27/2013, 8:48:13 PM

unusualbeing

I did translate it correctly for this, but wouldn't you have to put the gender in front of this statement? I thought it would have to be "Der Zucker ist nicht gut" to be correct. ( I may have typed the wrong gender there).

2/9/2014, 2:40:38 AM

caryf

Putting the definite article (der, die, das, etc.) in front of a noun makes it very specific, so using it here would mean that you're referring to 'that sugar over there' being bad for you, rather than 'sugar in general'. I hope that makes sense!

3/11/2014, 2:18:40 PM

Zach1337

Nicht sounds exactly like the English "neat" to me. Is that one of the correct pronunciations? I can't do the other one I have heard.

10/12/2013, 8:13:53 PM

fmmajd

i hear it like "nikt"

3/18/2014, 7:19:15 PM

VellamoRinne

It's pronounced more like "ne(shh)t" not neat!

6/4/2014, 11:13:29 PM

christian
Mod

That's not correct, either. Give this a thorough read and listen to the examples:

http://www.pauljoycegerman.co.uk/pronounce/consonch.html

6/4/2014, 11:16:11 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.