Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er ligt niets onder de stoel."

Translation:There is nothing underneath the chair.

1 year ago

4 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

In terms of English, saying "There is nothing under the chair" means and would be understood to mean the same thing if worded: "There is nothing underneath the chair". Both should be accepted as both suggest the same translation in English. Of course it may well be this is two entirely different meanings in Dutch; but if so, I would really appreciate someone enlightening me as to the difference.

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

From what I've read, there's not a big difference between under and underneath. Underneath is generally used when you want to give something more emphasis. Both under and underneath can be used for the Dutch onder.

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Thanks, then I'm glad I reported that my translation should have been accepted because I said the same thing only I used "under" -- it was counted as wrong. No biggie, just glad to know it.

1 year ago

Helen613612
Helen613612

Can "stoel" be translated as "stool" as wel as "chair"?

2 months ago