"Will you cosplay with me?"

Translation:わたしといっしょにコスプレしませんか?

August 25, 2017

21 Comments


Risu_kun

Duolingo could have included things like Hanami under "Culture". They could have discussed the Hina Matsuri and koinobori. Why Japanese folks get special photos of their kids at ages 3 and 5 or 7, that would be interesting. What about Bonenkai? Tanabata? Even more recent things like the Japanese take on Christmas would be good introductions to the culture.

Instead, we get a "Subculture" section with "Will you cosplay with me?" Ugh.

August 25, 2017

Paul678008

You have entered the weeb zone.

September 29, 2017

Seattle_scott
Plus

right? No tea ceremony? Coming of age day? Flower arranging? karaoke.... good idea.

April 29, 2018

testmoogle

Well, the three "bonus skills" are meant to be: "Olympics", "Subculture", and "National Holidays". I think most of the things you mentioned would instead be found in that National Holidays skill if it existed/exists. ^^

* Scroll down to the part titled "Bonus Skills" on the Japanese course incubator page:
https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/ja/en/status

August 26, 2017

hollt693

ケンタッキーにはクリスマス!

February 5, 2018

GarrettHug7

"Watashi" is not mandarory in this sentence. You can leave it out and start with "isshyo ni" and the sentence will be understood from context, especially considering that you are using a negative at the end of a question which indicates an invitation.

September 18, 2017

Lloyd579744

The answer they give looks like "won't you cosplay with me?" not "will you?" Duolingo are usually sticklers about stuff like that.

November 10, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

「私とコスプレしませんか」 should be accepted. I think 「いっしょに」is not obligatory and is already included in the word "with (me)". Reported on Oct. 31, 2017.

October 31, 2017

Charles574374

In other questions, cosplay is the object of suru: コスプレをする. In this one, they insist it's a suru verb: コスプレする, and won't accept it with を. If there something unique about this sentence or is it just Duo being Duo?

June 17, 2018

KeithWong9

Report it

June 17, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

Hah, yeah, just reported the same thing, thought I was going crazy.

November 24, 2018

jamoozy

Does the order between 「私と」and 「一緒に」matter at all? Might 「私と一緒に」be a set phrase?

September 4, 2017

sora_Japan

'わたしといっしょに' absolutely is this order.

’いっしょに’ means just 'together' or 'with'. 'わたしといっしょに' is 'together me' or 'with me'. Therefore they are used together well. I think they are especialy not a set phrase.

e.g. 塩と一緒に砂糖を加えてください。/しおといっしょにさとうをくわえてください。

Please add sugar with salt.

(I hope that somebody repair to about my English sentence.)

September 6, 2017

gyJe7QcR

Especially "Will" could be interpreted as いっしょにコスプレしますか as a simple question about whether there will be cosplay together in the future or not. I would translate ませんか with "Would you like" or simple "Would" to draw a distinction here.

December 7, 2018

amaleeya.k

Is "いっしょに" one word? Or does the word "いっしょ" alone has to take the particle "に"?

December 19, 2017

KeithWong9

いっしょ is a noun. に is a particle and in this case it indicates the "state" of the action. "With a state of together"

April 14, 2018

jamoozy

いっしゃ is it's own thing. The kanji for it is 一社. I'm a still very much a beginner, but I've never seen it as any way except「いっしゃに」

December 19, 2017

GabrielleR380587

You are using the wrong kana and kanji. It is not いっしゃ but rather いっしょ(一緒)

February 9, 2018

Seattle_scott
Plus

一緒にコスプレしませんか. Now, I know I omitted 私と, but I did this because in a previous section Duo wanted the subject assumed, so this time when I assume it, it's wrong.

I think Duo Japanese needs some more Otaku, ironically.

April 29, 2018

Seattle_scott
Plus

私と一緒にコスプレしませんか. Marked as wrong. わたしと一緒にコスプレしませんか also marked wrong. It's not going to let me use any kanji here, which is inconvenient because my computer wants to automatically convert kanji. It's an extra step for me to go back and undo it so it does't use the kanji... hmm...

April 29, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

So there's an exercise in this same lesson which has "コスプレをします". But if I use を after コスプレ for this answer it's considered wrong! I refuse to believe it makes a difference whether it's a question or not... Also it's interesting that the Windows IME doesn't automatically generate コスプレ.

November 24, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.