1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Will you cosplay with me?"

"Will you cosplay with me?"

Translation:私と一緒にコスプレしませんか?

August 25, 2017

30 Comments


Risu_kun

Duolingo could have included things like Hanami under "Culture". They could have discussed the Hina Matsuri and koinobori. Why Japanese folks get special photos of their kids at ages 3 and 5 or 7, that would be interesting. What about Bonenkai? Tanabata? Even more recent things like the Japanese take on Christmas would be good introductions to the culture.

Instead, we get a "Subculture" section with "Will you cosplay with me?" Ugh.


Paul678008

You have entered the weeb zone.


Seattle_Scott

right? No tea ceremony? Coming of age day? Flower arranging? karaoke.... good idea.


testmoogle

Well, the three "bonus skills" are meant to be: "Olympics", "Subculture", and "National Holidays". I think most of the things you mentioned would instead be found in that National Holidays skill if it existed/exists. ^^

* Scroll down to the part titled "Bonus Skills" on the Japanese course incubator page:
https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/ja/en/status


hollt693

ケンタッキーにはクリスマス!


GarrettHug7

"Watashi" is not mandarory in this sentence. You can leave it out and start with "isshyo ni" and the sentence will be understood from context, especially considering that you are using a negative at the end of a question which indicates an invitation.


elizadeux

Or you could leave out 一緒に. I answered 私とコスプレしませんか and that was accepted? However, I suspect that 一緒に probably sounds more natural than 私と.


Lloyd579744

The answer they give looks like "won't you cosplay with me?" not "will you?" Duolingo are usually sticklers about stuff like that.


elizadeux

ませんか is how you issue an invitation in Japanese. Functionally, it means the same thing as "Would you like to do ....?" This is covered in Chapter 3 of the Genki I textbook.

When issuing an invitation in English, you might say "Won't you have dinner with me?" However, "Would you like to have dinner with me?" or "Will you have dinner with me?" are far more common.


CarteRouge

You are right. English uses the negative in a similar way to Japanese, so why is the translation off here?


Animiles

If I read "won't you cosplay with me?" without context then I would assume that someone thought that they were going to cosplay together and he/she asks this in a bit of a surprised way after finding out that they're not going the other person didn't intend to cosplay with them.
And if I read 私と一緒にコスプレをしませんか I would read it as an invitation to cosplay together.
While "won't you cosplay with me" could be correct, I think it only really works when spoken. In text it would be more likely to write "will you" or something similar.
I'm not a native English speaker though, so I could be wrong. But I do believe that there is at least a decent amount of truth behind my statement ^^


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

「私とコスプレしませんか」 should be accepted. I think 「いっしょに」is not obligatory and is already included in the word "with (me)". Reported on Oct. 31, 2017.


elizadeux

It's accepted now. August 2020.


Charles574374

In other questions, cosplay is the object of suru: コスプレをする. In this one, they insist it's a suru verb: コスプレする, and won't accept it with を. If there something unique about this sentence or is it just Duo being Duo?


Dylan_Nicholson

Hah, yeah, just reported the same thing, thought I was going crazy.


gyJe7QcR

Especially "Will" could be interpreted as いっしょにコスプレしますか as a simple question about whether there will be cosplay together in the future or not. I would translate ませんか with "Would you like" or simple "Would" to draw a distinction here.


jamoozy

Does the order between 「私と」and 「一緒に」matter at all? Might 「私と一緒に」be a set phrase?


sora_Japan

'わたしといっしょに' absolutely is this order.

’いっしょに’ means just 'together' or 'with'. 'わたしといっしょに' is 'together me' or 'with me'. Therefore they are used together well. I think they are especialy not a set phrase.

e.g. 塩と一緒に砂糖を加えてください。/しおといっしょにさとうをくわえてください。

Please add sugar with salt.

(I hope that somebody repair to about my English sentence.)


Aelfwine81

How would the meaning of this sentence change if it was 私と一緒にコスプレしますか?


Dylan_Nicholson

So there's an exercise in this same lesson which has "コスプレをします". But if I use を after コスプレ for this answer it's considered wrong! I refuse to believe it makes a difference whether it's a question or not... Also it's interesting that the Windows IME doesn't automatically generate コスプレ.


Tom844247

What's funny to me is that I have never heard the word "cosplay" before in English, so I had to look it up.


amaleeya.k

Is "いっしょに" one word? Or does the word "いっしょ" alone has to take the particle "に"?


KeithWong9

いっしょ is a noun. に is a particle and in this case it indicates the "state" of the action. "With a state of together"


Seattle_Scott

一緒にコスプレしませんか. Now, I know I omitted 私と, but I did this because in a previous section Duo wanted the subject assumed, so this time when I assume it, it's wrong.

I think Duo Japanese needs some more Otaku, ironically.


Seattle_Scott

私と一緒にコスプレしませんか. Marked as wrong. わたしと一緒にコスプレしませんか also marked wrong. It's not going to let me use any kanji here, which is inconvenient because my computer wants to automatically convert kanji. It's an extra step for me to go back and undo it so it does't use the kanji... hmm...


FrankLobo22

How to write cosplay in katakana please?


Timelives5

一緒にコスプレしてくれませんか?


fernandorb8

What would be the informal way of asking this?


DanVR07

僕と一緒にコスプレするの

Probably

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.