1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est long."

"C'est long."

Translation:This is long.

March 10, 2013

29 Comments


chaudhryjunaid

why is "c'est longue" wrong? c'est doesn't have gender, does it?


Ciaran92

Generally the male form is used when there is no context to determine gender.


K333222

With impersonal expression "c'est+adjective", we never use feminine adjective - only masculine is used.

"To make a live comment, react to something, share your experience, we use the construction c’est + adjective masculine singular. It’s your emotion that comes through, not a specific description. C’est beau ! c’est bon ! c’est chaud !"

http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est


tachy90

But without context, how do we know this is someone's reaction? Couldn't it equally be, "J'ai une voiture. C'est longue."?

Or would that be wrong?


tondzino

Just tried longue to see whether they accept it. It is true that generally you should use male form, but female should be accepted as well!


AcornBerries

no it doesn't. Only nouns have gender.


maravin

C'est ce qu'elle a dit!


MickieEzz

what the difference between 'long' and 'longue'


barreled

Male and female. If you look up a couple posts, KristianCRO posted a link explaining that "c'est" always uses the male version.


MargaretCromb

how am i to know it was not 'selon'?


Bobjobbley

Because they're pronounced differently. C'est sounds like cé, but the se in selon doesn't.


FatKidRonnie

That's what she said... ;p


nick5725

thought it was"cest l'homme


smilernats

Anyone else finding it impossible to pronounce this correctly for Duo?


kimmings

I used the duo lingo recording and it still said it was wrong!


hoelt

so this is describing a situation or process not an object?


arphon

İ had the urge to write 'so long' sounds so close :)


ebrown130901

Am I right in saying that 'C'est' is used for general statements? Like 'It is long' or 'it is simple'? And would it be grammatically incorrect to say 'Il est long' or 'Il est simple'?


RAMANANINC

That's what she said.


HiMeCriss

C'est ce qu'elle a dit : )


Jonathan9292009

The grammar doesnt make sense


isil1708

Why long and not the other options?


CatherineR302125

Please could an English answer appear at the bottom of these questions. I usually get them correct but the meaning often escapes me.


wales48

fast and slow it sounds like c'est non .. it really sounds he says non instead of long.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.