"C'est long."

Translation:This is long.

6 years ago

32 Comments


chaudhryjunaid

why is "c'est longue" wrong? c'est doesn't have gender, does it?

5 years ago

Ciaran92

Generally the male form is used when there is no context to determine gender.

5 years ago

K333222

With impersonal expression "c'est+adjective", we never use feminine adjective - only masculine is used.

"To make a live comment, react to something, share your experience, we use the construction c’est + adjective masculine singular. It’s your emotion that comes through, not a specific description. C’est beau ! c’est bon ! c’est chaud !"

http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

4 years ago

tachy90

But without context, how do we know this is someone's reaction? Couldn't it equally be, "J'ai une voiture. C'est longue."?

Or would that be wrong?

3 months ago

tondzino

Just tried longue to see whether they accept it. It is true that generally you should use male form, but female should be accepted as well!

5 years ago

Dorothy1234

no it doesn't. Only nouns have gender.

4 years ago

lefrenchfrie

Really

3 years ago

maravin

C'est ce qu'elle a dit!

9 months ago

FrenchCamille

oh la la

8 months ago

FatKidRonnie

That's what she said... ;p

10 months ago

MickieEzz

what the difference between 'long' and 'longue'

3 years ago

barreled

Male and female. If you look up a couple posts, KristianCRO posted a link explaining that "c'est" always uses the male version.

3 years ago

MargaretCromb

how am i to know it was not 'selon'?

3 years ago

Bobjobbley

Because they're pronounced differently. C'est sounds like cé, but the se in selon doesn't.

3 years ago

nick5725

thought it was"cest l'homme

3 years ago

buzzysin

Selon?

3 years ago

smilernats

Anyone else finding it impossible to pronounce this correctly for Duo?

2 years ago

understatement

Too beaucoup

2 years ago

kimmings

I used the duo lingo recording and it still said it was wrong!

2 years ago

arphon

İ had the urge to write 'so long' sounds so close :)

2 years ago

hoelt

so this is describing a situation or process not an object?

3 years ago

ebrown130901

Am I right in saying that 'C'est' is used for general statements? Like 'It is long' or 'it is simple'? And would it be grammatically incorrect to say 'Il est long' or 'Il est simple'?

1 year ago

Cristi_Here

C'est ce qu'elle a dit : )

5 months ago

Jonathan9292009

The grammar doesnt make sense

3 months ago

isil1708

Why long and not the other options?

2 months ago

CatherineR302125

Please could an English answer appear at the bottom of these questions. I usually get them correct but the meaning often escapes me.

2 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.