" ấy không ăn cũng không ăn cơm."

Translation:She eats neither fish nor rice.

August 25, 2017

12 Comments


Dan566119

she doesn't eat fish and also doesn't eat rice... it's the same

November 21, 2017

Andy567996

It should have worked, same goes here

February 1, 2018

Wilbanksmw

Level 4 in conjunctions and I am still totally confused.

February 12, 2019

Songve

DUOLINGO, YOU USED THE WRONG WORD. "KHÔNG PHẢI....MÀ CÙNG KHÔNG PHẢI." Every time I translate the version without phải from English I get the above. I have no clue when to use the above version. Someone please enlighten me.

April 25, 2018

Songve

Is it because the same verb is in both phrases?

April 27, 2018

Lazuli_Love

Yeah, i would also like to know when phải is required and when not.

February 25, 2019

ForgetUmbrella

i believe it's because they are verbs, full stop

April 26, 2019

corazon_viet

hay, hoặc, mà Why is it not hoặc this time? There are just two given things to differentiate between. Do you remember "Anh áy có con mèo hoặc con chó."? Any hints why to use "mà"? And just so that you know, there's a difference in "if also" (hovering hints) and "or" (translation).

May 29, 2018

George_Nam

Why not "She neither eats fish nor eats rice"?

April 10, 2019

OliverStau6

Who tf says this

March 4, 2018

Songve

She does not eat rice or fish. Accepted.

April 26, 2018

Conbobeo

She neither eats fish nor rice

July 8, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.