"Eles vão adorar."

Translation:They will love it.

3/10/2013, 6:04:18 PM

9 Comments


AlexTheTutor

Is "adorar" a transitive verb? Because if it was, then we would need to have "it" at the end. Maybe that's it. When I watch a video that I like, sometimes I will just say "adorei", which must translate as "I love it". Maybe? :)

4/10/2013, 4:29:45 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Many transitive verbs in Portuguese may have their objects omitted. Either the context will tell what the object is, or there will be no object at all.

  • Like in "vou comer", you don't need an object, you will just eat, doesn't matter what.

  • "vou beber", usually means you're gonna get drunk.

  • "quero (after someone asking if you want something)". The implied object is the one from the question.

This question case is very common. One asks something, and the answer comes without any object.

  • "Você fez comida?" - "Fiz"

  • "Você acha que as crianças vão gostar do filme?" - "Elas vão adorar". (do you think the children will like the movie? - They will love it)

12/7/2013, 9:39:01 PM

gerry11111

wordreference states it is a transitive verb. This implies that an object is obligatory, right? However, I agree with Alex, I believe I have heard speakers say simply "adorei"

4/25/2013, 6:16:28 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yeah.... as well as just "eles vão adorar"...

4/25/2013, 8:05:14 PM

davidalso

Maybe the transitiveness of the word has been lost through common usage in this way instead.

7/16/2013, 2:32:46 AM

melesana

Since there was no object in the Portuguese, I hunted for a translation that didn't need one. "They're going to worship" is good American English. Like "They're going to pray."

2/10/2014, 6:12:13 PM

RoyLopez18
Plus

I think there must be a difference between "Eles vao adorar" and "Eles vao adorar (lo/la/ele/ela/eso". If you want to use "Comer", yes you can translate To Eat, but you never translate it "To Eat It", so why not follow the same principle here? So, They are going to love, or They will love, should be a valid translation.

6/20/2018, 3:11:55 PM

devonreed

Where does this "it" come from? Why is this assumed?

3/10/2013, 6:04:18 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yep, i dunno since we could use them instead.

3/10/2013, 9:38:24 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.