"She speaks Dutch and also English."

Translation:Ze spreekt Nederlands en ook Engels.

8/25/2017, 8:18:15 AM

13 Comments


25carpe

Why is "ook"before "Engels"?

2/28/2018, 9:11:22 PM

Coinneach10

"Ook" implies that she also speaks English.

11/30/2018, 9:41:04 PM

SeanMeaneyPL

We have had sentences with ook at the end, but here it is wrong. Why is that?

I think I've figured it out. When we have a contrastive sentence with different subjects in each clause you get the ook at the end (Hij heeft honger en jij ook); but when the subject does not change and instead you are linking two characteristics (here Dutch and English languages) to that subject (Ik spreek Nederlands en ook Engels) then the ook is linked to the second characteristic (Engels) you are describing, and comes before it. Can any native speaker confirm this?

5/28/2018, 7:18:47 AM

taniapandia

What's the different between "zij" and "ze"?

3/2/2018, 12:28:06 PM

Coinneach10

The difference between "zij" and "ze" is small. "Zij" stresses more on this word in a sentence, where "ze" has come forth from some lazy pronunciation, if I am not mistaken. Both are singular feminine and plural third person.

11/30/2018, 9:44:28 PM

DuoIngTheThing

They should have the pronunciation of each sentence available. It is hard to learn a language when you cannot even recall how to pronounce the words.

4/30/2018, 10:13:19 PM

Armandoaac

type how they sound to you on your notes or even better. write them diwn somewhere. it should help. :)

10/20/2018, 12:44:38 PM

Hemmels

Does "en Engels ook" not translate?

8/25/2017, 8:18:15 AM

xMerrie
Mod

No, the word order is not correct.

8/25/2017, 8:57:35 AM

SeanMeaneyPL

Why not? We have seen ook come last in other sentences.

6/13/2018, 6:22:47 AM

Coinneach10

In another thread somebody has explained this.

"Ook" follows after, if it is a sentence describing a similarity: "Ik spreek Engels en hij ook." I express that I speak English, and he does too.

It comes before the word if the sentence describes an enumeration of things: "Zij spreekt Nederlands en ook Engels." This emphasizes the fact that she also speaks English.

Does this explain to you?

11/30/2018, 9:51:24 PM

TuncTurel

Why won't we say Ze spreekt in het Nederlands en ook in het Engels? I hear this correction often from my Dutch friends that I should rather say spreek in het een taal and not spreek taal.

2/15/2018, 6:00:54 PM

languagepotato

"Ze spreekt in het Nederlands" is the answer to the question: What language is she speaking (right now)?

'Ze spreekt Nederlands' is the answer to the question: What language does/can she speak?

7/19/2018, 1:39:31 PM
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.