"Ze spreekt een beetje Nederlands."

Translation:She speaks a bit of Dutch.

August 25, 2017

34 Comments


Marius649605

Why does it mark "she speak a bit dutch" as wrong?

October 12, 2017

DanielDiAn5

Should be "She speakS a bit OF Dutch"... 3 mistakes in just one sentence :)

January 12, 2018

joannechj

Probably "a bit of"?

December 23, 2017

LisaBrink3

I don't know when 'Ze' is she or, when 'Ze' is she. How can I tell the difference?

August 28, 2017

JnAc8

as i understood,we look at the verb. ze spreekt=she speaks ze spreken=they speak

September 11, 2017

HiMeCriss

It's like Sie in German. Ze means both she and they, you can distinguish the two from the vern terminations: Ze eet (She eats) Ze eten (They eat). I hope this makes sense ^u^

January 11, 2019

chinaman69

So would it be "Ze sprekken" (plural) to indicate its they

June 24, 2019

Pieter_D_B

Yes, that would be correct.

June 24, 2019

avery472756

i need help on pronunciation

September 13, 2017

aerobolt256

comment/3732990 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutch_phonology

Zuh spraykt en bay[hy]uh Nay-der-lahnts. [hy] is like in huge

October 9, 2017

peterwebs

"She speaks a bit of Dutch" is not the usual way of saying this. A more normal way of saying this is: "She speaks some Dutch" or "She speaks a little Dutch".

December 3, 2018

mitanura_

When to use "Ze" or "Zij" ?

June 25, 2019

Schoemans1

Dutch has a lot of different names: Afrikaans: Hollands/Nederlands English: Dutch Dutch: Nederlands And in Afrikaans 'Duits' means German (the language).

January 11, 2018

Mr.Dillinger

I am having problems distinguishing hearing Zij and Ze

May 21, 2018

AlexisShay2

not sure if this is correct but I think it is like this

zij- z-ay, z sound combined with the ending sound ay, similar to the ending of "they"

ze- zuh, z sound combined with the sound of "uh" following

May 22, 2018

MoFAjs

why does it say its wrong when i translate it to "zij spreekt een beetje nederlands"

September 6, 2018

Eleanor871079

What is the difference between ze and zij?

July 30, 2019

TheRaptor24

it was only a t that i clicked but it didnt marked

August 25, 2017

TheRaptor24

it was only a t that i clicked but it didnt marked

August 25, 2017

TheRaptor24

I have no idea you are saying the same thing

August 30, 2017

hoihoi92

YES SHE SPEAKS A BIT OF DUTCH#### ZE SPREEKT EEN BEETJE NEDERLANDS GOOD

January 3, 2018

Jeff16362

beans?

February 6, 2018

qudra1

I need help with pronunciation

February 21, 2018

Sara356227

Why does it mark "he speaks a bit of dutch " as wrong?

May 12, 2018

AlexisShay2

Because "ze" translates to "she" not "he"

May 18, 2018

fc0292

"She does speak a bit of Dutch" should be accepted, right?

June 16, 2018

Mixepelu

No. It must be: "Does she speaks a bit of Dutch?"

December 7, 2018

Pieter_D_B

No. You would say that sentence if someone claimed that she didn't. The 'does' would than emphasize that she does speak the language.

April 29, 2019

Barbara545726

When the heck do we move on about speaking english or dutch. This is getting very boring

July 18, 2018

Arkonide

Why is; She speaks Dutch a little incorrect?

September 16, 2018

Pieter_D_B

That's not a correct english sentence. You can say: she speaks Dutch...a little bit.

April 29, 2019

WickedMo

Gives an error even though the answer is correct

March 25, 2019

peterlemon1

Would somebody please answer when to use ze and when zij?

August 23, 2019

Pieter_D_B

In most cases, both word are interchangeable. eg: Ze/Zij heeft het mij vertelt.

If the personal pronoun needs to be stressed, for example to express a contrast, only 'zij' is possible. eg: Zij heeft het mij vertelt. ('Ze' is not possible as you are stressing that is was she that told you.) eg: Het was zij dat het heeft gedaan! (When accusing someone, you always use 'zij' as you are stressing the fact that it was that particular person.)

August 23, 2019, 5:18 AM
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.