"You see me sometimes."

Translation:Je ziet mij soms.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Nasta3
Nasta3

Jij ziet soms mij! Why this not correct, I think time should be on a third place in the sentence, right after the verb.

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Unfortunately, the word order is incorrect. :)

Either: 'Je ziet mij soms' or 'Soms zie je mij'. (Note that the latter one is not accepted in this skill, because this skill is about teaching word order!)

1 year ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

It's because mij is a pronoun object, and it comes right after the bundle (subject + verb) or (verb + subject). Then, you can use the rule (Time + Manner + Place + other Objects).

1 year ago

Leonie787901

Why is it sometimes je and sometimes jij?

1 month ago

jaoira
jaoira

"Jij" is the stressed form of "Je" and is used when refering to a specific person, not general. Think of "Sometimes, YOU need help from friends" versus "YOU tell me only lies". The first one could be changed into generic "ONE" (Sometimes, ONE needs help from friend), while the second refers to the specific person to whom you're speaking. So in Dutch, the second will be "jij".

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.