gaudeng

Any possibility of downloading one's own learning trace?

Currently on a 177 day streak, level 16, learning Russian, and I have to admit both to enjoying how much I am learning, as well as being intrigued at how well the system works for me.

I also learned a lot from the Hagiwara and Settles article and underlying data. Hat tip to them.

Hence my question: is there a possibility of allowing users to download the data for their personal learning trace to compare with themselves as well as with the vast repository available on Github? I looked for ways to do this in the forums, the help page, and the wiki, but I can't seem to find it anywhere -- no-one seems to have asked this question either.

I understand that the format of the file is not everyone's cup of tea, but then I am sure there are many nerds among the millions of users of Duolingo who would enjoy the chance to play with their data. I can imagine visualisations, a contest of best presentation, an ecology of user tools to help people work with their own traces... The download could also be a way of "spending" gems or lingots for those who have not found other uses for them :)

Thanks for considering.

1 year ago

7 Comments


pentaan
pentaan
Mod

.... possibility of allowing users to download the data for their personal learning trace

Make a personal classroom in "Duolingo for schools" by using https://schools.duolingo.com/help

In this discussion you can read, how to show all your personal data in Duolingo from day 1 until today.
comment/24015704

1 year ago

davidcwalls
davidcwallsPlus

I'm guessing it won't be an issue in this case, but because it can be confusing: Duolingo for Schools only has data going back to about December 20, 2014. So, for example, I have a 1500 day streak, but Schools reports that I have been active for 978 days, and lessons I completed prior to that date don't appear.

1 year ago

pentaan
pentaan
Mod

Congratulations with your imposing streak.

Duolingo for Schools only has data going back to about December 20, 2014.

Thanks for the additional information. That is important to know.

1 year ago

gaudeng

Thanks! +1 vote and lingot for pointing out this resource. I still ask the Duolingo staff to answer or consider implementing my original request. The data I get from a classroom is limited compared to the data source in the repository I cited. And I am sure Duolingo does not want large numbers of people setting up personal schools to have access to data; it is not the original intent, I believe. Thanks again, and keeping fingers crossed.

1 year ago

pentaan
pentaan
Mod

Thanks for the +vote and lingot.

And I am sure Duolingo does not want large numbers of people setting up personal schools to have access to data; it is not the original intent, I believe.

Nowadays the staf is also promoting the schools feature for parental controle of their children. I don't think there would be too many people, who like to use this feature to have a limited (see davidcwalls' comment) overview of their personal data.

Edit:
"Can Duolingo for Schools only be used in educational contexts?"
comment/24159624
The comment of admin SeanColombo:
"There are no restrictions... go for it! :)"

1 year ago

gaudeng

Thanks. In the absence of a formal response from Duolingo, this is extremely helpful. Now, I should stop tinkering and get back to my daily Duo dose :)

1 year ago

pentaan
pentaan
Mod

You will hardly receive an answer of the Duolingo staff in the discussion forums.
Reasons:

  • Duolingo's language courses are free of charge
  • Duolingo has only a staff of about 70 persons and there are millions of students.

Usually you will receive help from other students (like me) and Moderators (unpaid, expert volunteers).

1 year ago
Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.