"Yo como pasta."

Translation:I eat pasta.

5 years ago

23 Comments


MTPorcupine3

Why is "I'm eating pasta" not correct?

5 years ago

Kittty-catt

That would be "Estoy comiendo"

5 years ago

SmiLey_P

Gracias!

1 year ago

gaugemobley

Estoy comiendo pasta is I'm eating pasta. For ar verbs ando basically equals ing. For er/ir verbs it is iendo.

4 months ago

stef591

Is the "Yo" pronounced as "Jo"?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

In some countries, yes, in some others is "yo", or "sho".

3 years ago

zappyface

Is the pronunciation separated by Latin American and European Spanish? Which countries/areas say Yo, Jo, or Sho?

3 years ago

chevrongirl

there are so many different forms of the word "eat" for so many different words like You, I, etc.

3 years ago

rcheetah

Why is "I eat noodles" not correct?

3 years ago

mathchoo

There are lots of different kinds of pasta.
Noodles is just one kind of pasta

1 year ago

Emma_Salinas

Hiw do u say i ate instead of i eat ?

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V
  • I eat = yo como
  • I ate = yo comí
4 years ago

_Help_Me
_Help_Me

so which is it como or cocino? each time i'm incorrect b/c i put the other down

2 years ago

tara658

glad 'pasta' is a cognate for 'pasta' and not 'paste'. i don't eat paste.

5 years ago

vsimonton

Why isn't "Como pasta" correct?

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Como pasta is the same as yo como pasta, the pronoun is included in the verb conjugation.

4 years ago

Mloclm

I think that this is a mistake and "I am eating pasta" is also correct.

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

The meaning is the same, but not the grammar.

4 years ago

Count_Ishnarv

Why isn't 'I eat dough' correct, both 'dough' and 'paste' are indicated as possible meanings of the word 'pasta'. I figured I'd translate it differently for once, just for my own sake, but it is not counted as a correct answer....

2 years ago

Briana267377

Yo gusta alfredo pasta.

2 years ago

El-Indiano
El-Indiano

It's also translating to "I am like pasta."

8 months ago

Gee452000

Can this also be " i like pasta"?

7 months ago

binker52

This has got to be one of the easiest sentences to translate. Im surprised to see so many people are commenting about this.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.