1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo como pasta."

"Yo como pasta."

Translation:I eat pasta.

March 10, 2013

25 Comments


MTPorcupine3

Why is "I'm eating pasta" not correct?


Kittty-catt

That would be "Estoy comiendo"


gaugemobley

Estoy comiendo pasta is I'm eating pasta. For ar verbs ando basically equals ing. For er/ir verbs it is iendo.


stef591

Is the "Yo" pronounced as "Jo"?


Yumi.V

In some countries, yes, in some others is "yo", or "sho".


zappyface

Is the pronunciation separated by Latin American and European Spanish? Which countries/areas say Yo, Jo, or Sho?


chevrongirl

there are so many different forms of the word "eat" for so many different words like You, I, etc.


rcheetah

Why is "I eat noodles" not correct?


mathchoo

There are lots of different kinds of pasta.
Noodles is just one kind of pasta


Emma_Salinas

Hiw do u say i ate instead of i eat ?


Yumi.V
  • I eat = yo como
  • I ate = yo comí

_Help_Me

so which is it como or cocino? each time i'm incorrect b/c i put the other down


tara658

glad 'pasta' is a cognate for 'pasta' and not 'paste'. i don't eat paste.


vsimonton

Why isn't "Como pasta" correct?


Yumi.V

Como pasta is the same as yo como pasta, the pronoun is included in the verb conjugation.


Mloclm

I think that this is a mistake and "I am eating pasta" is also correct.


Yumi.V

The meaning is the same, but not the grammar.


lolabrava

Yeah im eating pasta right nowww ummm yummy its delicious:))) :&


Count_Ishnarv

Why isn't 'I eat dough' correct, both 'dough' and 'paste' are indicated as possible meanings of the word 'pasta'. I figured I'd translate it differently for once, just for my own sake, but it is not counted as a correct answer....


Briana267377

Yo gusta alfredo pasta.


El-Indiano

It's also translating to "I am like pasta."


Gee452000

Can this also be " i like pasta"?


binker52

This has got to be one of the easiest sentences to translate. Im surprised to see so many people are commenting about this.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.